NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Monday, March 1st 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, March 2nd 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592 ($5)
  • Chi Chi's Cha Cha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:30PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, March 3rd 2010

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Congo Square : Art "Turk" Burton, Taalib-din Ziyad, Leon Q Allen, Ed House, Harrison Bankhead, Sammy Torres, surprise guest TBA
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, March 4th 2010

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, March 5th 2010

6:45PM
at Nichols Concert Hall, 1490 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.905.1500 ($15)
8:00PM
at Reggie's Music Joint, 2105 S State, 312.949.0120 ($10)
  • DjM Trio
  • Papa Jupiter
  • Jack in Space
  • Inn Cinema
8:00PM
at SPACE, 1245 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.492.8860 ($25-$15)
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, March 6th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:30PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592 ($8)
6:45PM
at Nichols Concert Hall, 1490 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.905.1500 ($15)
7:00PM
at the Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell, 773.324.5520
7:00PM
at Mvsevm, 1626 N California, 2nd Fl
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 7th 2010

2:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
  • Mars Williams Solo
2:00PM
at Nichols Concert Hall, 1490 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.905.1500 ($15)
4:30PM
at Ascension Loft, 319 N Albany
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
8:00PM
at the Tonic Room, 2447 N Halsted , 773.248.8400
9:00PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862
  • Ian Torres Big Band
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, March 8th 2010

7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:30PM
at Links Hall, 3435 N Sheffield, 2nd Fl, 773.281.0824 ($10)
  • spooky_action, an evening of "silent movies" confronting disembodied performance
  • Carol Genetti
  • Ania Greiner
  • Ayako Kato
  • Colleen Leonardi
  • Parallel Process
  • Lily Skove
  • Ni'Ja Whitson
  • WUMMIN
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
10:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, March 9th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($7)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Darkroom, 2210 W Chicago, 773.276.1411
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, March 10th 2010

7:30PM
at SPACE, 1245 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.492.8860 ($15)
  • Fulcrum Point New Music Project : Art Without Boundaries
  • Stephen Burns, Collins Trier, Jeff Handley, Tina Laughlin, Wilbert de Joode, Tali Farchi, Royce Dean — live music and live painting
8:00PM-10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801 ($10 donation)
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, March 11th 2010

6:30PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Annie Higgins, Diana Knight, Donna Miller, Katie Cooper, with guest Brandon Cooper
8:00PM
at the Bottom Lounge, 1375 W Lake, 312.929.2022 ($10)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, March 12th 2010

7:00PM
in Sherman Park, 1301 W 52nd
  • Tribute to Abbey Lincoln
9:00PM
at Outerspace, 1474 N Milwaukee
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($12 suggested donation)

Saturday, March 13th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:00PM
at Ebenezer Lutheran Church, 1650 W Foster
  • Shanna Gutiérrez with Gerald Rizzer — concert and silent auction benefiting the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at the Serbian Cultural and Arts Center, 448 W Barry, 773.549.9690 ($15-$12)
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 14th 2010

5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Sture Ericson with Chicago Friends

Monday, March 15th 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
  • Christopher A Bruce, David Cohen
  • Christopher A Bruce, David Cohen, Jason Wayne Sneed, Alex Wing
10:00PM
at the Long Room, 1612 W Irving Pk, 773.665.4500

Tuesday, March 16th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Joel Paterson and the Modern Sounds
7:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
10:00PM
at Quenchers, 2401 N Western, 773.276.9730
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, March 17th 2010

8:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Thursday, March 18th 2010

5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Wicker Well, 1637 W North, 773.276.8477
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, March 19th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
9:00PM
at Quenchers, 2401 N Western, 773.276.9730 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Second Annual Fred Anderson Birthday Benefit Festival : Asian Improv Records Tribute to Fred Anderson
  • Vikas Deo Trio
  • Jeff Chan Trio, with Ed Wilkerson, Tatsu Aoki, and special guest Jimmy Ellis
  • Fred Anderson, Tatsu Aoki, Avreeayl Ra, with special guest Tim O'Dell

Saturday, March 20th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
3:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • White/Light : Matt Clark, Jeremy Lemos, with Steve Shelley
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
  • Vermontgomery : The Boyesterous 1ne, AbstractBlack
  • Pantree Owl : Christine Papania, Garrett Semmelink, Erica Zappia, Ben Glawe
9:30PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($25)
  • Omar Pene
10:00PM
at Lincoln Square Lanes, 4874 N Lincoln, 2nd Fl, 773.561.8191 (Free)
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
  • University Of Michigan Creative Arts Orchestra directed by Mark Kirschenmann, with special guests Jason Stein, Jason Roebke
10:00PM
at the Serbian Cultural and Arts Center, 448 W Barry, 773.549.9690 ($20-$12)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 21st 2010

2:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10 suggested donation)
2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
3:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
  • "Inaugural Piano Concert"
  • Stephen Hill, Michael Hill — music by by Debussy, Hindemith, Britten, Bliss
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Second Annual Fred Anderson Birthday Benefit Festival : Fred Anderson's 81st Birthday Party
  • Fred Anderson Quartet, with Jeff Parker, Harrison Bankhead, Hamid Drake
  • Jeff Parker, Harrison Bankhead, Hamid Drake — two sets
  • 10:30PM Velvet Lounge Sunday Jam Session featuring Isaiah Spencer & the Velvet All-Stars with Kevin Nabors, Norman Palm, Adrian Ruiz, Junius Paul
9:00PM
at the Double Door, 1572 N Milwaukee, 773.489.3160 ($5)
  • DjM Trio
  • The Names That Spell
  • Dick Wolf!
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, March 22nd 2010

7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at the Renaissance Society, 5811 S Ellis, Cobb Hall 418, 773.702.8670 (Free)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, March 23rd 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($30-$15)
  • Heroes and Demons: Legends of Urban, Latin and Native America
  • Fulcrum Point — music by Evan Ziporyn, David Dzubay, Hilda Paredes, Randall Woolf
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl ($7)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, March 24th 2010

8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
  • Kenyatta Hill
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Masters Series Tribute to Fred Anderson
  • Richard Davis, Willie Pickens
  • Fred Anderson, Richard Davis, Dushun Mosley
9:00PM
at Outerspace, 1474 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, March 25th 2010

7:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5-$3)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, March 26th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($15 suggested donation)

Saturday, March 27th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($22)
  • Habib Koité and Bamada
7:30PM
at St Thomas the Apostle Church, 5472 S Kimbark ($20-$12)
8:00PM
at the Logan Square Auditorium, 2539 N Kedzie, 773.252.6179 ($15 suggested donation)
  • One Chicago, World Music For Haiti
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($15 suggested donation)
10:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($22)
  • Habib Koité and Bamada
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 28th 2010

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, March 29th 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
  • Michael Hartman, Todd Rittmann
8:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.