NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Monday, February 1st 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, February 2nd 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, February 3rd 2010

7:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Jimmy Johnson with special guest Leo Charles
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
  • project [TRANSMIT] : Magda Mayas, Nate McBride, Steve Hess, Tony Buck

Thursday, February 4th 2010

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, February 5th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:30PM
at Mandel Hall, 1131 E 57th, 773.702.8068 ($25-$10)
9:00PM
at Reggie's Music Joint, 2105 S State, 312.949.0120 ($13-$8)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, February 6th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at Wentz Concert Hall, 171 E Chicago, Naperville IL
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
10:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8-$5)
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at Quenchers, 2401 N Western, 773.276.9730 ($5)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, February 7th 2010

4:00PM
at Merit School of Music, 38 S Peoria
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
9:00PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, February 8th 2010

10:00AM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
  • Jim Gailloretto Quartet
10:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020

Tuesday, February 9th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, February 10th 2010

8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

Thursday, February 11th 2010

6:30PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Ensemble with special guest Edmar Castenada
8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, February 12th 2010

7:00PM
at PianoForte, 410 S Michigan, Ste 825, 312.291.0291 ($15-$10)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Sura Ramses Dupart and the Sidepocket Experience, with Savior Faire, Santez, Ed Wilkerson, Brian Smith
10:30PM
at Schubas, 3159 N Southport, 773.525.2508 ($14)
  • NOMO
  • The Lowly Ensemble

Saturday, February 13th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
4:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($45)
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo
8:00PM
at Nichols Concert Hall, 1490 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.905.1500
8:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($45)
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at The Mopery, 2734 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, February 14th 2010

3:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
4:00PM
at the Pilgrim Congregational Church, 460 Lake St, Oak Park IL
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($25)
  • "Show Your Love For Haiti" : Haitian Relief Valentine's Day Concert
  • Darwin Noguera and Evolution Trio
  • Tchaka
  • Ecos del Pacifico
  • Mexican Folkloric Dance Company
  • The Pilgrim Jubilees
  • Jimmy Keane, Sean Clelland
  • Tamboula Ethnic Dance
  • Seneke West African Dance Ensemble
  • Chicago Barak
7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, February 15th 2010

10:00AM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Ross Feller XL Band, with Jeffrey Kowalkowski, Jake Wise, Thymme Jones, Laura Weaver, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Teddy Rankin-Parker, Eric Roth, Sam Goodman, Nolan Kennedy
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020

Tuesday, February 16th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Chicago Cajun Aces
8:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, February 17th 2010

8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Dee Alexander Quartet, with Miguel de la Cerna, Harrison Bankhead, Ernie Adams
9:30PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757 (Free)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433

Thursday, February 18th 2010

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at 738 W Randolph
9:00PM
at Quenchers, 2401 N Western, 773.276.9730
10:00PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, February 19th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($7)
9:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • June Yvonne, Joanne Garrett, hosted by Kuki Boatwright
10:00PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592
11:00PM
at the Horseshoe, 4115 N Lincoln, 773.248.1366

Saturday, February 20th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
8:00PM-10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Glad Cloud Ambient Music Series
  • Ben Mjolsness
8:30PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, February 21st 2010

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
  • Seth Josel — music by Feldman, Bryars, Niblock, Wolff, Tormey, Koch
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
5:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($45)
  • Béla Fleck : The Africa Project, featuring Bassekou Kouyate, Ngoni Ba, Anania Ngoliga, John Kitime
7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
8:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($45)
  • Béla Fleck : The Africa Project, featuring Bassekou Kouyate, Ngoni Ba, Anania Ngoliga, John Kitime
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, February 22nd 2010

10:00AM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020

Tuesday, February 23rd 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Eric Noden, Joe Filisko
7:30PM
at the Symphony Center, 220 S Michigan, 312.294.3000
  • Hossein Alizadeh, Kayhan Kalhor, Hamid Reza Nourbakhsh
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, February 24th 2010

8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Reneé Baker's Mantra Blue Free Orchestra, with Greg Blackburn, Karl E H Seigfried, William Porter, Andrew Dowd, Melanie Clevert, Todd Matthews, Robert Fisher, Larry Bowen, Edgar Campos, Steve Berry, Bruce Nelson, Dushun Mosley, Yoseph Henry, Saalik Ziyad, Ann Ward, special guest Nicole Mitchell
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($12-$10)
9:30PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Thursday, February 25th 2010

7:30PM
at the Thorne Auditorium, 375 E Chicago (Free, RSVP rsvp@fulcrumpoint.org)
8:30PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, February 26th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Eve and George Lawler
7:00PM
at PianoForte, 410 S Michigan, Ste 825, 312.291.0291 ($5)
9:00PM
at the Serbian Cultural and Arts Center, 448 W Barry, 773.549.9690
9:30PM
at The Store, 2002 N Halsted, 773.327.7766
  • Paul Abella Trio, with Bob Ferraris, Mitch Corso
  • Kaleidoscope Trio : Dave Miller, Kevin Fort, Kells Nollenberger
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, February 27th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($28)
7:30PM
at Merit School of Music, 38 S Peoria ($15-$5)
  • The Song of the Earth
  • Dal Niente — music by Stravinsky, Mahler
8:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Tokyo Nami Trio : Nami Sagara Farahmand, Toru Hironaka, Tatsu Aoki
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($28)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.