NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Friday, January 1st 2010

9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, January 2nd 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Conjunto : James Sanders, Willy Garcia, Kevin O'Connell, Brent Benteler, Roel Trevino, Jean-Christophe Leroy, special guest Fred Anderson
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, January 3rd 2010

5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, January 4th 2010

7:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($10 suggested donation)
  • STEREO : Alejandro T Acierto, Jake Wise, with special guest Odeya Nini
  • The Bell Cycle : Isabel Castellvi, Mitch Van Dusen, Shawn Barnett
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, January 5th 2010

8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, January 6th 2010

8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Sidepocket Experience : Sura Ramses Dupart, Ed Wilkerson, Santez, Savior Faire, Brian Smith
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Thursday, January 7th 2010

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Leon "Q" Allen Birthday Celebration
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Friday, January 8th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Tum Balalaika Klezmer Band
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
9:00PM
at Darkroom, 2210 W Chicago, 773.276.1411
9:00PM
at Murphy's Pub, 7414 Madison St, Forest Park IL, 708.366.3008
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • 2010 - The Standard of Swing
  • Larry Brown Quintet, with Stuart Mindemin, Quinton Coaxum, Nathan Brown, Alfonzo Jones
  • The 5 After 7 Project : Saalik Ziyad, Fred Jackson, Nevada Hadary, Tim Seisser, Phil Fornett

Saturday, January 9th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
9:00PM
at the Serbian Cultural and Arts Center, 448 W Barry, 773.549.9690
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, January 10th 2010

5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
8:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
  • killer BOB : Johan Andersson, Dave Scanlon, Max Jaffe, Rob Lundberg
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, January 11th 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Borg Ward, 823 W National Ave, Milwaukee, WI
  • killer BOB : Johan Andersson, Dave Scanlon, Max Jaffe, Rob Lundberg
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
10:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, January 12th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, January 13th 2010

8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, January 14th 2010

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, January 15th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Luciano Antonio
9:30PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($7)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, January 16th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($40-$10)
8:00PM
at the Chicago Art Department, 1837 S Halsted, 312.725.4223
8:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Tokyo Nami Trio : Nami Sagara Farahmand, Toru Hironaka, Tatsu Aoki
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($8)
8:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • Glad Cloud Ambient Music Series
  • Todd Mattei
  • Ben Mjolsness
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
9:00PM
at the Subterranean, 2011 W North, 773.278.6600 ($8)
  • Molehill : Peter Manhart, Trevor Jones, Devin Staples, Tim Reid Jr, Maggie Weber
  • The Gentlemen's Club
  • Jackpot Donnie
  • The Upright Animals
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, January 17th 2010

5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
6:00PM
at the International House, 1414 E 59th (Free, donations accepted)
7:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth

Monday, January 18th 2010

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, January 19th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($15)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($7)
10:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($15)
  • The Necks
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, January 20th 2010

8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Fred Anderson Trio, with Harrison Bankhead, Dushun Mosley, special guest Corey Wilkes — CD release of "A Night at the Velvet Lounge - Made in Chicago 2007"
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5)
  • State Champion
  • Rabble Rabble
  • Phantom Family Halo
  • Wishgift
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, January 21st 2010

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Clif Wallace Quartet
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, January 22nd 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
12:15PM
at the Sherwood Conservatory, 1312 S Michigan, 312.427.6267 (Free)
6:00PM-9:00PM
at Macondo, 2965 N Lincoln, 773.698.6847 ($10-$15 donation, bigger donations encouraged)
  • Afro-Caribbean Benefit Party for Haiti
  • Africaribe
  • Son Jarocho, Son del Viento
  • Ngoma Alegre
  • more TBA
  • all proceeds go to Doctors Without Borders in Haiti
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)

Saturday, January 23rd 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at Epiphany Episcopal Chicago, 201 S Ashland, 312.243.4242
  • Quiet (A Disruptive Fog (or a hogshead full of vapor called memory)) : Mark Booth, Karen Christopher, John W Sisson Jr
8:00PM
at Gallery Ben Russell, 1716 S Morgan #2F
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at the Serbian Cultural and Arts Center, 448 W Barry, 773.549.9690 ($20-$15)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, January 24th 2010

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at the Chopin Theatre, 1543 W Division, 773.278.1500
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, January 25th 2010

7:30PM
at Darnton & Hersh Fine Violins, 30 E Adams, Ste 1200, 312.566.0429
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020

Tuesday, January 26th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:10PM
at the Music Institute of Chicago, 1490 Chicago Ave, Evanston, IL, 847.905.1500
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, January 27th 2010

8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Painted Ghost Rhythm : Dan Godston, Paul Hartsaw, Alex Wing, special guest Dushun Mosley — original compositions, and music by Charles Mingus, Rahsaan Roland Kirk, Eric Dolphy
9:00PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, January 28th 2010

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
  • Algernon — Record Release
  • Patience Gloria
  • Super Desserts
  • more TBA
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)

Friday, January 29th 2010

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Vivian Garcia
8:00PM-1:00AM
at Lincoln Square Lanes, 4874 N Lincoln, 2nd Fl, 773.561.8191 (Free)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Cal's, 400 S Wells, 312.922.6392

Saturday, January 30th 2010

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:30PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($8)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at Mvsevm, 1626 N California, 2nd Fl
9:00PM
at the Underground Lounge, 952 W Newport, 773.327.2739
9:30PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  • Trust Lost Music Series
  • Especially Good
  • The Menthols : Justin Miller, Sean Barney
  • TV Pow : Todd Carter, Michael Hartman, Brent Gutzeit
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
10:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($20)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.