NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Sunday, November 1st 2009

2:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10 suggested donation)
  • Jeff Abell Solo
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
8:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($3)
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, November 2nd 2009

9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, November 3rd 2009

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592 ($5)
  • Chichi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
10:00PM-1:00AM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, November 4th 2009

8:00PM
at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670 (Free)
  • Hans Koch Solo
  • The gallery at The Renaissance Society at 5811 S Ellis, Cobb Hall #418, will be open from 7PM to 8PM. Exhibition: Allan Sekula: Polonia and Other Fables
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, November 5th 2009

6:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:45PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:30PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Sidepocket Experience : Sura Ramses Dupart, Ed Wilkerson, Santez, Savior Faire, Brian Smith
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
10:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)

Friday, November 6th 2009

12:00PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
4:00PM
at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland, 3rd Fl, 773.278.1664 (Free)
7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Fulcrum Point — musical accompaniment to screening of "Golem"
7:00PM
at the South Shore Cultural Center, 7059 South Shore Dr (Free)
  • Orbert Davis, Tre' Dumas
8:00PM
at Ras Dashen, 5844 N Broadway, 773.506.9601
9:00PM
at Cary's Lounge, 2251 W Devon, 773.743.5737 (Free)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($15 suggested donation)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, November 7th 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($15)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 8th 2009

2:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10 suggested donation)
2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Chicago Composers Collective
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
9:00PM
at Darkroom, 2210 W Chicago, 773.276.1411 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($15 requested donation)
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Long Room, 1612 W Irving Pk, 773.665.4500

Monday, November 9th 2009

6:00PM
at the Chopin Theatre, 1543 W Division, 773.278.1500 ($40)
  • Friends of Krakow Society presents
  • 11th Annual All Souls' Day Jazz Festival
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM
at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670 (Free)
  • Joe McPhee, Fred Lonberg-Holm
  • The gallery at The Renaissance Society at 5811 S Ellis, Cobb Hall #418, will be open from 7PM to 8PM. Exhibition: Allan Sekula: Polonia and Other Fables
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
10:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, November 10th 2009

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Gesualdo Translations — live sound performance by Alessandro Bosetti in collaboration with SAIC students
7:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
8:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
10:00PM-1:00AM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
10:00PM
at the Halfway House, 1742 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, November 11th 2009

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • 8 Bold Souls : Edward Wilkerson Jr, Robert Griffin, Mwata Bowden, Isaiah Jackson, Naomi Millender, Gerald Powell, Harrison Bankhead, Dushun Mosley
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, November 12th 2009

6:00PM
at the Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State, 312.846.2600
6:30PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777
  • Fulcrum Point presents Inner Torments — Music by Nico Muhly, Jacob ter Veldhuis, Randall Woolf, Béla Bartók set to the movies The Reader, Grab It!, Holding Fast, and Being John Malkovich
8:00PM
at Green Dolphin Street, 2200 N Ashland, 773.395.0066
8:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
8:30PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592 ($8)
  • 14th Annual Chicago Asian American Jazz Festival
  • Bradley Parker-Sparrow, Francis Wong, Tatsu Aoki, Dedé Sampaio, Joanie Pallatto — CD release of "The New World"
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Cliff Wallace, Dudley Owens, Chris McBride, Josh Ramos
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, November 13th 2009

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at DePaul Concert Hall, 800 W Belden (Free)
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • 14th Annual Chicago Asian American Jazz Festival
  • Ritwik Banerji Quintet, with Satya Gummuluri, Rob Frye, Patrick Mulcahy, Steve Ptacek
  • Jeff Chan Trio plus One plus Friends, with Jimmy Ellis, Ed Wilkerson, special guests Francis Wong, Lewis Jordan — CD release of "Horns of Plenty"

Saturday, November 14th 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at Roosevelt University, Ganz Hall, 430 S Michigan, 7th Fl, 312.341.3780 ($20-$5)
  • Knight, Death, Devil
  • Contempo — music by Rzewski, Al-Zande, Piazzola, Carrizo
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Lincoln Square Lanes, 4874 N Lincoln, 2nd Fl, 773.561.8191 (Free)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • 14th Annual Chicago Asian American Jazz Festival
  • Hal Tsuchida Organ Trio, with Rob Block, Sharif Zaben
  • Three Big Guys : Francis Wong, Jeff Parker, Tatsu Aoki — CD Release
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 15th 2009

2:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10 suggested donation)
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:30PM-9:30PM
at the Lutheran Church of the Resurrection, 8450 N Shermer Rd, Niles IL, 847.965.8210
  • Jazz Vespers
  • Rich Corpolongo Trio, with Dan Shapera, Rusty Jones, special guest Chuck Marohnic
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, November 16th 2009

7:00PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
  • Graham Stephenson, Nick Travanty
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, November 17th 2009

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($7)
10:00PM-1:00AM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, November 18th 2009

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Red Chai : Reneé Baker, Edwin Daugherty, Jeb Bishop, Teddy Rankin-Parker, Josh Abrams, Bruce Nelson, Art "Turk" Burton
9:30PM
at Quenchers, 2401 N Western, 773.276.9730
  • The Armor Class
  • Hammer No More The Fingers
  • Leaf Bird
10:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

Thursday, November 19th 2009

7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($25-$10)
  • ICE — music of Kaija Saariaho
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, November 20th 2009

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at Outerspace, 1474 N Milwaukee
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, November 21st 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at Roosevelt University, Ganz Hall, 430 S Michigan, 7th Fl, 312.341.3780 ($15-$10)
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 22nd 2009

2:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10 suggested donation)
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at Alhambra Palace, 1240 W Randolph, 312.666.9555 ($35-$28)
  • Septeto Nacional de Ignacio Piñeiro
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth

Monday, November 23rd 2009

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($20)
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, November 24th 2009

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:00PM-7:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
7:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM-12:00AM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, November 25th 2009

8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($7)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at the Subterranean, 2011 W North, 773.278.6600 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

Friday, November 27th 2009

9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, November 28th 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 3800 N Clark, 773.929.3680
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, November 29th 2009

5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
6:30PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
9:00PM
at Simon's Tavern, 5210 N Clark, 773.878.0894
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, November 30th 2009

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.