NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Thursday, October 1st 2009

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($7 suggested donation)

Friday, October 2nd 2009

7:00PM
in LaFollette Park, 1333 N Laramie (Free)
  • Von Freeman, Barry Harris, with Stewart Miller, Charles Heath
7:30PM
at the Columbia College Concert Hall, 1014 S Michigan ($10)
9:30PM
at Reggie's Music Joint, 2105 S State, 312.949.0120
  • DjM Trio
  • Mahogany Frog
  • The Medullary Ray
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Reneé Baker's Mantra Blue Free Orchestra with Melanie Clevert, Barbara Farnandis, Yoseph Henry, Steward Wilson, Todd Matthews, Edgar Campos, Steve Berry, Tony Porter, Edward Moore, Bruce Nelson, Karl E H Seigfried, Chris Avgerin
10:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation )

Saturday, October 3rd 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($5 suggested donation)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 4th 2009

3:00PM
at the Sherwood Conservatory, 1312 S Michigan, 312.427.6267 ($10)
5:00PM
at Reckless Records, 1532 N Milwaukee, 773.235.3727 (Free)
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth

Monday, October 5th 2009

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($5)
9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
  • Herbivore : Rob Frye, Ian Springer, Dave Taylor, Max Beckman
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, October 6th 2009

7:00PM-8:30PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 7th 2009

8:00PM
at Reggie's Music Joint, 2105 S State, 312.949.0120
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, October 8th 2009

7:30PM-9:30PM
on WNUR 89.3 FM, 1877 Campus Dr, Evanston IL ($5 suggested donation)
8:00PM-9:30PM
at SPACE, 1245 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.492.8860 ($20-$10)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Cliff Wallace, Dudley Owens, Chris McBride, Josh Ramos
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, October 9th 2009

7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Photography, 600 S Michigan, 312.494.2655 ($10 suggested donation)
  • ICE featuring David Bowlin — music by Sciarrino, Luciano Berio, Luigi Nono
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($5 suggested donation)

Saturday, October 10th 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
2:00PM-11:00PM
at Epiphany Episcopal Chicago, 201 S Ashland, 312.243.4242 ($15)
  • 4th Annual Chicago Calling Arts Festival
  • Rachel Thorne Germond
  • World Listening Project
  • "Walking Reflections"
  • Laura Goldstein, Marisa Plumb, Rebecca Cooling-Mallard
  • Synesthetic Plans Project
  • Krista Franklin, Harry Ross
  • Kristen Orser, Orin Buck
  • Ira S Murfin — "Q & A"
  • Tony Del Valle, Alice Shapiro
  • Parallel Process : Jayve Montgomery, Ben Boye, Joel Wanek, special guest David Boykin
  • [4:00PM] Jennifer Karmin
  • Wizards : Hasan Abdur-Razzaq, Gerard Cox, Adam Smith, with Dan Godston, Matthew Golombisky
  • Kristy Bowen, Julie Strand
  • Regina Baiocchi, Houreya Elsayed
  • Ryan Ingebritsen, Esther Vomplon
  • [6:00PM] Brother Anthony Teague, Kyeong-hee Choi
  • Lac La Belle : Jennie Knaggs, Joel Peterson, Nick Schillace, with Jon Brumit
  • Ed Roberson, Gerard Cox
  • [8:00PM] Justin Dillard, Satya Gummuluri, Adam Smith
  • Philip Greenlief, Paul Hartsaw, Clifton Hyde, Damon Short
2:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
5:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($8)
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 11th 2009

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
8:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth

Monday, October 12th 2009

7:00PM
at Links Hall, 3435 N Sheffield, 2nd Fl, 773.281.0824
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
  • Herbivore : Rob Frye, Ian Springer, Dave Taylor, Max Beckman
10:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, October 13th 2009

8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 14th 2009

8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($7)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Fred Anderson, Harrison Bankhead, Avreeayl Ra — release party for 21st Century Chase
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, October 15th 2009

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Soji Adebayo and Praise Music
9:00PM
at the Funky Buddha Lounge, 728 W Grand, 312.666.1695
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, October 16th 2009

7:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($40)
  • Philip Glass : An Evening of Solo Piano
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Art "Turk" Burton and Congo Square
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($5 suggested donation)
10:00PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024

Saturday, October 17th 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
10:00PM
at the Serbian Cultural and Arts Center, 448 W Barry, 773.549.9690
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 18th 2009

2:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Brad Shepik's Human Activity Suite, with Ralph Alessi, Gary Versace, Drew Gress, Tom Rainey
2:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10 suggested donation)
2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Brad Shepik's Human Activity Suite, with Ralph Alessi, Gary Versace, Drew Gress, Tom Rainey

Monday, October 19th 2009

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
  • Herbivore : Rob Frye, Ian Springer, Dave Taylor, Max Beckman
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, October 20th 2009

8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($8)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • L'Orchestre Super Vitesse
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 21st 2009

9:30AM-12:30PM
8:30PM
at the Elbo Room, 2871 N Lincoln, 773.549.5549 ($8)
  • Jeff Ruby
  • Ty Maxon
  • Leaf Bird
  • A Wu Li Conspiracy
  • Vaudeville Bandits
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Sonotheque, 1444 W Chicago, 312.226.7600
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, October 22nd 2009

7:30PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at Silvie's Lounge, 1902 W Irving Park, 773.871.6239
  • Dadad — CD release party
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Saalik Ziyad, Fred Jackson, Shaun Johnson, Harrison Bankhead, Dushun Mosley, special guest Willie Pickens
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, October 23rd 2009

5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:30PM
at Mandel Hall, 1131 E 57th, 773.702.8068
  • Chuchito Valdés Quartet
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Subterranean, 2011 W North, 773.278.6600 ($5)
  • Eyes Manouche — "Gypsy Jazz with a 21st Century Global Groove"
10:30PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024

Saturday, October 24th 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:30PM
(Donation)
8:00PM
at Outerspace, 1474 N Milwaukee ($5 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Isaiah Spencer
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 25th 2009

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
  • New Music at the Green Mill
  • Jeff Kowalkowski, Eric Roth, Dave Smith, Doug Leibinger, Tim Aubuchon, Chris Lemons, Frank Abbinanti, Tom Stevens
3:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
4:00PM
at the Lutheran School of Theology, 1100 E 55th St ($20)
  • Sounding the Sacred V
  • CUBE — music by Williams, Buss, Start, Morehead
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
8:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($5 donation)
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at The Mopery, 2734 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Great Architect : Brent Bagwell, Michael Houseman, Ben Kennedy, Casey Malone
  • The Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt, Jim Baker

Monday, October 26th 2009

7:30PM
at Roosevelt University, Ganz Hall, 430 S Michigan, 7th Fl, 312.341.3780 ($15-$10)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
  • Herbivore : Rob Frye, Ian Springer, Dave Taylor, Max Beckman
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, October 27th 2009

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • ICE featuring Claire Chase, special guests TBA — CD Release of "aliento"
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5-$3)
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 28th 2009

7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
  • Classical Revolution Chicago — music by works by Ligeti, Villa-Lobos, Brahms, Stravinsky, Shostakovich, plus "Chamber Jam"
7:30PM
at SPACE, 1245 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.492.8860 ($20-$10)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at the Tonic Room, 2447 N Halsted , 773.248.8400
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8-$5)
9:30PM-12:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, October 29th 2009

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, October 30th 2009

9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Conjunto : James Sanders, Willy Garcia, Leandro Lopez-Varady, Jose Porcayo, Roel Trevino, Jean Leroy, special guest Fred Anderson
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($5 suggested donation)

Saturday, October 31st 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.