NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Tuesday, September 1st 2009

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Green Mill Quartet
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, September 2nd 2009

12:00PM
6:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Edwin Daugherty SoundScapes
7:00PM-12:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Thursday, September 3rd 2009

6:30PM
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • After-Fest Jam Sessions with Ira Sullivan and Jazz Fest Guests
  • 10:00PM later set
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597

Friday, September 4th 2009

12:00PM
on the Jazz on Jackson Stage, Jackson Blvd at Columbus Ave
12:00PM
on the Young Jazz Lions Stage
  • 2009 Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 12:00PM The Civic and Arts Jazz Ensemble
  • 1:00PM Morgan Park Academy Jazz Ensemble
  • 2:00PM St Charles High School Jazz Ensemble
  • 3:00PM Columbia College Jazz Ensemble
12:30PM
on the Jazz and Heritage Stage, Jackson Blvd at Columbus Ave
  • 2009 Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 12:30PM-1:30PM Dudley Owens Quintet
  • 2:00PM-3:00PM Diane Delin Quartet
  • 3:30PM-4:30PM Bob Seeley and Bob Baldori
3:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
5:00PM
at the Petrillo Shell, Grant Park, 337 E Randolph
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • After-Fest Jam Sessions with Ira Sullivan and Jazz Fest Guests
  • 10:00PM later set
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597

Saturday, September 5th 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
12:00PM
on the Jazz on Jackson Stage, Jackson Blvd at Columbus Ave
12:00PM
on the Young Jazz Lions Stage
  • 2009 Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 12:00PM The Jazz Institute of Chicago's Jazz Ambassadors
  • 1:00PM Whitney Young Magnet Jazz Ensemble
  • 2:00PM Wheeling High School Jazz Ensemble
  • 3:00PM DePaul University Jazz Ensemble
12:30PM
on the Jazz and Heritage Stage, Jackson Blvd at Columbus Ave
  • 2009 Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 12:30PM-1:30PM Red Rose Ragtime Jazz Band
  • 2:00PM-3:00PM "Art of the Solo" with William Parker
  • 3:30PM-4:30PM A Tribute to Benny Goodman featuring Eric Schneider
5:00PM
at the Petrillo Shell, Grant Park, 337 E Randolph
  • 2009 Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 5:00PM-5:50PM 80th Birthday Jam with Fred Anderson
  • 6:00PM-6:55PM Amina Figarova Sextet
  • 7:10PM-8:10PM William Parker presents "The Inside Songs of Curtis Mayfield"
  • 8:30PM-9:30PM Dave Holland Big Band
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • After-Fest Jam Sessions with Ira Sullivan and Jazz Fest Guests
  • 10:00PM later set
8:00PM
at Nimrod Systems, 200 W Superior, Ste 310, 312.661.0101 ($20 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Mvsevm, 1626 N California, 2nd Fl (Free)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 6th 2009

12:00PM
on the Jazz on Jackson Stage, Jackson Blvd at Columbus Ave
12:00PM
on the Young Jazz Lions Stage
  • 2009 Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 12:00PM The Jazz Improv Collective
  • 1:00PM Lincoln Park High School Jazz ensemble with special guest composer Ari Brown
  • 2:00PM Evanston High School Jazz ensemble with special guest Junior Mance
  • 3:00PM Young Jazz Lions Jam Session
12:30PM
on the Jazz and Heritage Stage, Jackson Blvd at Columbus Ave
4:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • After-Fest Jam Sessions with Ira Sullivan and Jazz Fest Guests
  • 8:00PM, 10:00PM later sets
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
5:00PM
at the Petrillo Shell, Grant Park, 337 E Randolph
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth

Monday, September 7th 2009

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
  • Ritwik Banerji Quintet, with Rob Frye, Satya Gummuluri, Patrick Mulcahy, Steve Ptacek

Tuesday, September 8th 2009

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Steve Hashimoto
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, September 9th 2009

8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Isaiah Jackson, Ed House, Dawi Williams, Dushun Mosley
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($15 / $50 Five Day Pass)
  • The Empty Bottle & The Wire present 'Adventures in Modern Music'
  • CAROLINER
  • Chris Corsano
  • Thrones
  • Haptic
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

Thursday, September 10th 2009

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($15 / $50 Five Day Pass)
  • The Empty Bottle & The Wire present 'Adventures in Modern Music'
  • Andy Moor & DJ / rupture with Dj/rupture, Andy Moore
  • Hanne Hukkelberg
  • Lucky Dragons
  • Sharon Van Etten
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, September 11th 2009

7:00PM
at PianoForte, 410 S Michigan, Ste 825, 312.291.0291 ($15/$10)
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($15 / $50 Five Day Pass)
  • The Empty Bottle & The Wire present 'Adventures in Modern Music'
  • Yacht
  • Menace Ruine
  • Burning Star Core
  • Ju Suk Reet Meate & Oblivia
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, September 12th 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
1:00PM-5:00PM
at the Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell, 773.324.5520 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($15 / $50 Five Day Pass)
  • The Empty Bottle & The Wire present 'Adventures in Modern Music'
  • A Hawk & A Hacksaw
  • OvO
  • Ty Segall
  • Mountains
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 13th 2009

5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($18 / $50 Five Day Pass)
  • The Empty Bottle & The Wire present 'Adventures in Modern Music'
  • Phantom Orchard featuring Ikue Mori & Zeena Parkins
  • Blank Dogs
  • The Subarachnoid Space
  • Woods
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, September 14th 2009

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
  • Andy Ortman and guests
9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, September 15th 2009

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, September 16th 2009

8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
  • Los Amancay
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Thursday, September 17th 2009

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, September 18th 2009

12:00PM-2:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
8:00PM
at the Chicago Latvian Cultural Center, 4146 N Elston ($12-$8)
8:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($15)
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2009
  • Markus James and The Wassonrai
9:00PM
at the World Music Company, 1808 W 103rd, 773.779.7059 ($10)
9:10PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($12)
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801

Saturday, September 19th 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
1:00PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
2:00PM
at the Gale Park Community Center, 1610 W Howard (Free)
  • Rogers Park World Music Festival / Chicago World Music Festival 2009
  • Kusun Ensemble
3:00PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
6:00PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
7:00PM
at 1400 W Granville ($10 suggested donation)
8:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($15)
8:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($15)
9:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($12)
9:00PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2009
  • Fool's Gold
9:00PM
at Sonotheque, 1444 W Chicago, 312.226.7600 ($10)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2009
  • Turntable On The Hudson
  • DJ Shannon Harris
  • DJ Striz
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 20th 2009

12:00PM
at Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (Free)
1:00PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
3:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
3:00PM-5:00PM
in Mt Greenwood Park, 3721 W 111th, 312.747.6564 (Free)
4:00PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
8:00PM
at the Bottom Lounge, 1375 W Lake, 312.929.2022 ($12)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2009
  • BLK JKS
  • Fool's Gold
8:00PM
at the International House, 1414 E 59th ($10)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
8:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($15)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
9:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($12)
9:00PM
at Sonotheque, 1444 W Chicago, 312.226.7600 ($10)
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801 ($10 donation)
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, September 21st 2009

12:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
12:00PM
at Daley Plaza, 50 W Washington, 312.443.5500 (Free)
12:00PM
at Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (Free)
6:30PM
at Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2009
  • Mehter Ottoman Turkish Military Band
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
  • Mike Vallera and guests
8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2009
  • BLK JKS
  • L'Orchestre Super Vitesse
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801 ($10 donation)
9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, September 22nd 2009

12:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
12:00PM
5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
6:30PM
in Kelvyn Park, 4438 W Wrightwood, 773.742.7547 (Free)
7:00PM
at Columbia College Conaway Center, 1104 S Wabash (Free)
8:00PM
at Green Dolphin Street, 2200 N Ashland, 773.395.0066 ($12)
8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2009
  • Dame Pa'Matala
  • Mohammed P R
  • Rebel Diaz
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at the Double Door, 1572 N Milwaukee, 773.489.3160 (Free)
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801 ($10 donation)
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, September 23rd 2009

12:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
12:00PM
at Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (Free)
5:00PM
at bel_Air Sound Studio and Project Window, 3646 W Wrightwood
6:30PM
in Washington Park, 5500 S King Dr (Free)
7:00PM
at Columbia College Conaway Center, 1104 S Wabash (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2009
  • Vlada Tomova's Balkan Tales
7:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($10)
8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 (Free)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)
9:00PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592 ($7)
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, September 24th 2009

12:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
12:00PM
6:30PM-11:30PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, September 25th 2009

10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($10 suggested donation)

Saturday, September 26th 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:00AM-2:00AM
in Hyde Park, various venues (Free)
8:35PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 ($8)
  • Keelhaul
  • Yakuza
  • (Lone) Wolf and Cub
  • Beast in the Field
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 27th 2009

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($15 suggested donation)
  • Vinosonic : New electronic music by 11 composers, paired with wines — RSVP by 9/24 to lou@exsost.org
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:30PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  • Ruido Latino Festival
  • Hybrid Frequency
  • PPPMMM
  • Its OK
8:00PM
at Latin Rhythms Dance Studio, 210 N Racine, 312.733.2623 ($20, RSVP)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, September 28th 2009

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:30PM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO (Free)
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, September 29th 2009

8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
10:00PM
at Danny's, 1951 W Dickens, 773.489.6457
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, September 30th 2009

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.