NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Saturday, August 1st 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:30PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592 ($5)
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
  • Dee Alexander Quartet with Miguel de la Cerna, Harrison Bankhead, Ernie Adams
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
9:00PM
at Quenchers, 2401 N Western, 773.276.9730 ($5)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Conjunto : James Sanders, Leandro-Lopez Varady, Jose Porcayo, Steve Eisen, Willy Garcia, Jean Leroy, Roel Trevino, special guests TBA
10:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Yakuza
  • Sweet Cobra
  • Years Of Cold
  • Deminer
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, August 2nd 2009

5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862
  • Ian Torres Big Band
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
10:00PM
at Simon's Tavern, 5210 N Clark, 773.878.0894

Monday, August 3rd 2009

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, August 4th 2009

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, August 5th 2009

6:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)

Thursday, August 6th 2009

6:30PM
8:30PM
at the Subterranean, 2011 W North, 773.278.6600 ($5)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, August 7th 2009

9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Serbian Cultural and Arts Center, 448 W Barry, 773.549.9690 ($10)

Saturday, August 8th 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
5:00PM
at 1800 E 71st St
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, August 9th 2009

5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
8:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
10:00PM
at the Long Room, 1612 W Irving Pk, 773.665.4500

Monday, August 10th 2009

6:30PM-8:30PM
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, August 11th 2009

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
7:30PM
in Dawes Park, 1700 Sheridan Rd, Evanston IL, 630.653.0310 (Free)
  • Fred Anderson Trio
8:00PM
at Darkroom, 2210 W Chicago, 773.276.1411
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at the Elbo Room, 2871 N Lincoln, 773.549.5549
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, August 12th 2009

6:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
  • Saalik Ziyad, Shaun Johnson, Fred Jackson, Alex Wing
  • 7:30PM Open Jam Session
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Sura Ramses Dupart, Savoir Faire, Santez, David "Dawi" Williams
9:30PM-11:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, August 13th 2009

6:30PM
  • Robert Irving III presents "Sketches of Brazil : Orchestral Homage to Miles and Gil", featuring Wallace Roney, Toninho Horta, Dede Sampaio
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Reneé Baker's Mantra Blue Free Orchestra, with Melanie Clevert, Barbara Farnandis, Yoseph Henry, Steward Wilson, Todd Matthews, Edgar Campos, Steve Berry, Tony Porter, Edward Moore, Bruce Nelson, Karl E H Seigfried, Chris Avgerin
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)

Friday, August 14th 2009

9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, August 15th 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, August 16th 2009

5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036 (Free)
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, August 17th 2009

6:30PM-8:30PM
  • Downtown Sound: New Music Mondays
  • Otto
  • NOMO
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($6)
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, August 18th 2009

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, August 19th 2009

6:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($7)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM
at the Halfway House, 1742 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, August 20th 2009

6:30PM
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422
  • Modern Jazz Series, Curated by Doug Rosenberg
  • Jake Vinsel, Doug Rosenberg
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, August 21st 2009

7:00PM
at the Auditorium Theatre, 50 E Congress Pkwy, 312.922.2110 ($35-$195)
  • Mariachi Gala Concert : featuring Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano, Mariachi De America De Don Jesus Rodriguez De Hijar, Mariachi Nuevo Tecalitlan, accompanied by the Chicago Sinfonietta
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:30PM
at Cal's, 400 S Wells, 312.922.6392
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, August 22nd 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at the Auditorium Theatre, 50 E Congress Pkwy, 312.922.2110 ($35-$195)
  • Mariachi Gala Concert : featuring Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano, Mariachi De America De Don Jesus Rodriguez De Hijar, Mariachi Nuevo Tecalitlan, accompanied by the Chicago Sinfonietta
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Bryan Smith Sextet
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592 ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, August 23rd 2009

5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, August 24th 2009

6:30PM-8:30PM
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
  • Ben Billington and guests
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free)
9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, August 25th 2009

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Mike Jeffers
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234 ($10)
  • Anaphora presents The Impact Of Jazz
  • Anaphora's Chamber Orchestra, with special guest Rob Parton — music by Gil Evans, David Lang, Gregory Hutter, Augusta Read Thomas
  • 10:00PM second set : Rob Parton and the Anaphora Jazz Combo
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, August 26th 2009

6:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
  • Open Jam Session
  • 7:00PM Dushun Mosley, with special guest Kenneth Green
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
  • Stroboscopic : An evening of guitar music
  • David Daniell
  • Collections Of Colonies Of Bees
  • Todd Kemper
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Congo Square featuring Art "Turk" Burton
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, August 27th 2009

6:30PM
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM-1:00AM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422
  • Modern Jazz Series, Curated by Doug Rosenberg
  • Dan Bruce, Doug Rosenberg

Friday, August 28th 2009

12:00PM
at Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, August 29th 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:00AM-9:30PM
in and around Grant Park, 601 S Michigan (Free)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, August 30th 2009

11:00AM-9:30PM
in and around Grant Park, 601 S Michigan (Free)
2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, August 31st 2009

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
  • Robert Pleshar, Marc Elzweig
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($6)
9:00PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024 ($6)
9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
10:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.