NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Monday, June 1st 2009

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM
at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670 (Free)
  • Jack Wright Solo
8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494
9:00PM
at the Old Town Ale House, 219 W North, 312.944.7020
9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
  • Tony do Rosario Quartet, with Mitch Paliga, Nathan Kawaller, Corey Healy

Tuesday, June 2nd 2009

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Fred Anderson
8:00PM
at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670 (Free)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Jim Baker, Jack Wright, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, June 3rd 2009

6:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
  • Kevin Nabors Trio, with Andrew Vogt, Sharif Zaben
  • 7:30PM Jam Session
6:30PM
  • Music Without Borders
  • Dulsori
7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Art "Turk" Burton's Congo Square, with Edwin Daugherty, Harrison Bankhead
9:00PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592 ($5)
  • Chichi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
9:30PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, June 4th 2009

7:30PM
at Coobah, 3423 N Southport, 773.528.2220
  • Chichi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($25)
  • ICE, with Steve Schick — the music of Iannis Xenakis
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, June 5th 2009

8:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($7)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, June 6th 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($15)
9:00PM
at Lampo, 216 W Chicago, 2nd Fl
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Dushun Mosley and the Vizitors
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 7th 2009

2:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10 suggested donation)
2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  • Sudden Oak
  • SwanOx
  • Golden Sores
  • Generator
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862
  • Ian Torres Big Band
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, June 8th 2009

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
8:00PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($20)
  • MusicNOW Series
  • CSO featuring Kenneth Olsen, Cynthia Yeh, Christina Courtin, Jeremy Flower, Michael Ward-Bergeman — music by Jeremy Flower, Osvaldo Golijov, Mark-Anthony Turnage, Michael Ward-Bergeman
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
10:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, June 9th 2009

8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, June 10th 2009

6:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
8:00PM
at Nichols Concert Hall, 1490 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.905.1500 (Free)
8:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
  • L'Orchestre Super Vitesse
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Soji Adebayo and Praise Music
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)
10:00PM
at Wicker Well, 1637 W North, 773.276.8477 (Free)

Thursday, June 11th 2009

7:00PM
at Castle Tacoskull, 3703 W Irving Park Rd, #2 ($5)
7:30PM
at Coobah, 3423 N Southport, 773.528.2220
  • Chichi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM
at the Halfway House, 1742 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, June 12th 2009

9:00PM
at the Family Room, 1821 W Hubbard, #202 (Free)
  • The Reparametrization Underground : Ryan Ingebritsen, Shannon Budd, Erica Dicker, Dan Peck
9:30PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at The Mopery, 2734 N Milwaukee

Saturday, June 13th 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
3:00PM-5:00PM
at the Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell, 773.324.5520 (Free)
7:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($15)
7:00PM
at the South Side Community Art Center, 3831 S Michigan
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 14th 2009

2:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10 suggested donation)
2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
3:00PM
at the Skokie Public Library, 5215 Oakton, Skokie IL, 847.673.7774
  • Balkano
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
10:00PM
at the Long Room, 1612 W Irving Pk, 773.665.4500
  • Greg Ward Trio, with Josh Ramos, Todd Howell

Monday, June 15th 2009

9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
  • Jeff Albert Quartet, with Ray Moore, Tommy Sciple, Dave Cappello

Tuesday, June 16th 2009

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, June 17th 2009

6:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
  • Open Jam Session
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
9:30PM-11:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
10:00PM
at Wicker Well, 1637 W North, 773.276.8477 (Free)

Thursday, June 18th 2009

6:30PM
7:30PM
at Coobah, 3423 N Southport, 773.528.2220
  • Chichi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Silvie's Lounge, 1902 W Irving Park, 773.871.6239
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, June 19th 2009

9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:00PM
at Quaker House, 5615 S Woodlawn, 773.288.3066
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Bik Bent Braam with special guest Fred Anderson

Saturday, June 20th 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM-11:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • Williwaw
  • Adrian M
  • Ian Hatcher
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 21st 2009

5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
6:30PM
  • Music Without Borders
  • Cimarron
7:30PM-10:30PM
at Jerry's Wicker Park, 1938 W Division, 773.235.1006
  • Will Miller Quintet, with Tim Bennett, Dan Pierson, Zach Hobin, Matt Carroll
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
10:00PM
at the Long Room, 1612 W Irving Pk, 773.665.4500
  • Greg Ward Trio, with Josh Ramos, Todd Howell

Monday, June 22nd 2009

9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, June 23rd 2009

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, June 24th 2009

6:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
  • Saalik Ziyad, Dushun Mosley
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, June 25th 2009

6:30PM
  • Music Without Borders
  • Mariachi Nuevo Tecalitlan
7:30PM
at Coobah, 3423 N Southport, 773.528.2220
  • Chichi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
8:00PM
at SPACE, 1245 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.492.8860
  • Dave Spector, Pete Benson, Greg Wyser-Pratte, Jeff Parker
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Evening of Jazz and Blues Vocals hosted by Kuki Boatwright, featuring June Yvon, JoAnne Garrett
9:00PM
at Silvie's Lounge, 1902 W Irving Park, 773.871.6239
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, June 26th 2009

9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
  • L'Orchestre Super Vitesse

Saturday, June 27th 2009

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Barry Winograd, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • Caitlin McKechney — "From the Diary of Virginia Woolf", song cycle by Dominick Argento
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, June 28th 2009

2:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10 suggested donation)
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:30PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Sabir Mateen's Omni-Sound, with Matt Lavelle, Jane Wang, Michael Wimberly
10:00PM
at the Long Room, 1612 W Irving Pk, 773.665.4500
  • Greg Ward Trio, with Josh Ramos, Todd Howell

Monday, June 29th 2009

8:00PM
at the Lakeshore Theater, 3175 N Broadway, 773.472.3492 ($18-$15)
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
  • Cameron Pfiffner's Marco Polo, with Terry Connell, Marquis Hill, Steve Home, Rob Haight, Ted Hogarth, Alejandro Urzagaste, Tom Vaitsas, Jake Vinsel, Tim Daisy

Tuesday, June 30th 2009

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Robert Irving III
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
  • Baby Allright
  • L'Orchestre Super Vitesse
  • Lobisomem
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.