NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Friday, May 1st 2009

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:30PM
at the Hamlin Park Fieldhouse, 3035 N Hoyne ($20-$10)
8:00PM
at the Regenstein Recital Hall , 60 Arts Circle Dr, Evanston IL, 847.467.4000
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($15)
9:00PM
at Pops for Champagne, 601 N State, 312.266.7677
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
  • Edgar Gabriel's StringFusion

Saturday, May 2nd 2009

12:01AM-10:00PM
at the Regenstein Recital Hall , 60 Arts Circle Dr, Evanston IL, 847.467.4000
2:00PM-8:00PM
at the Palm Tavern, 2989 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.744.0393 ($15)
3:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:00PM
on WNUR 89.3 FM, 847.866.9687
6:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
7:30PM
at St Paul's Cultural Center, 2215 W North ($15)
8:00PM-11:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($20)
9:00PM
at Pops for Champagne, 601 N State, 312.266.7677
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 3rd 2009

2:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10 suggested donation)
2:00PM-8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($15)
5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
6:30PM
on WNUR 89.3 FM, 847.866.9687
7:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($15)
7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
7:30PM-11:30PM
at the Checkerboard Lounge, 5201 S Harper, 773.684.1472 ($10)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862
  • Ian Torres Big Band
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth

Monday, May 4th 2009

8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl ($5 donation)
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, May 5th 2009

8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, May 6th 2009

6:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
8:00PM
at Ronny's, 2101 N California
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($18-$14)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Thursday, May 7th 2009

7:30PM
at Coobah, 3423 N Southport, 773.528.2220
  • Chichi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  • Waveforms — Sound performance showcase by the SAIC Sound Department
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, May 8th 2009

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
9:00PM
at Pops for Champagne, 601 N State, 312.266.7677
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • Mikel Avery's Everypeople Ensemble featuring David Young performs the Cambodian Suite
10:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
10:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
  • Moxie Motive
  • Leafbird
  • Tabitha Rae
  • Jean Genet Ramsey

Saturday, May 9th 2009

9:00PM
at Pops for Champagne, 601 N State, 312.266.7677
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
  • Dan Godston Solo
  • Williwaw, Chuck Falzone
  • The Elementary Princess of Evil! : Erica Dicker, Ryan Ingebritsen
9:00PM
at Lampo, 216 W Chicago, 2nd Fl
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 10th 2009

5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
7:30PM-11:30PM
at the Checkerboard Lounge, 5201 S Harper, 773.684.1472 ($10)
8:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Long Room, 1612 W Irving Pk, 773.665.4500

Monday, May 11th 2009

7:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
  • David Jennings Acoustic Ensemble, with Jim Peterson, Dave Zielinski, Mike Flack, Anthony Brock
  • Samuel "SavoirFaire" Williams
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free)
9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
9:40PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862
10:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, May 12th 2009

8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, May 13th 2009

6:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
6:30PM
at SAIC Ballroom, 112 S Michigan ($10)
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($20-$16)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Art "Turk" Burton's Congo Square, with Edwin Daugherty, Harrison Bankhead
9:00PM
at Silvie's Lounge, 1902 W Irving Park, 773.871.6239
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Thursday, May 14th 2009

7:30PM
at Coobah, 3423 N Southport, 773.528.2220
  • Chichi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, May 15th 2009

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:00PM
at PianoForte, 410 S Michigan, Ste 825, 312.291.0291 ($15)
7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Beneath the Underdogs: Mingus & Partch
  • screening of Mingus (Thomas Reichman, 1968, 58 min) and Music Studio: Harry Partch (Madeline Tourtelot, 1958, 16mm, 18min)
7:30PM
at the Pilgrim Congregational Church, 460 Lake St, Oak Park IL
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801

Saturday, May 16th 2009

9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 17th 2009

2:00PM
at the Elizabeth Stein Company in the Fine Arts Building, 410 S Michigan, 312.841.0298 ($15-$10)
  • Chamber Music from Coast to Coast : Concert II
  • CUBE Ensemble with guests Daniel Billings and the Belsky Maxwell Duo — music by Margaret Brouwer, Janice Misurell-Mitchell, William Bolcom, Ralph Shapey, Terry Riley, Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, Samuel Barber
5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:30PM-11:30PM
at the Checkerboard Lounge, 5201 S Harper, 773.684.1472 ($10)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, May 18th 2009

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
8:30PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, May 19th 2009

8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
10:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, May 20th 2009

6:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)
10:00PM
at Wicker Well, 1637 W North, 773.276.8477 (Free)

Thursday, May 21st 2009

7:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
7:30PM
at Coobah, 3423 N Southport, 773.528.2220
  • Chichi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
8:00PM
at the Block Museum of Art, 40 Arts Circle Dr, Evanston IL, 847.491.4000 ($10-$7)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Schubas, 3159 N Southport, 773.525.2508 ($8)
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, May 22nd 2009

2:00PM
on WNUR 89.3 FM, 847.866.9687
7:30PM
at LaSalle Street Church, 1136 N Lasalle
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757

Saturday, May 23rd 2009

1:00PM-5:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl ($25)
7:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
8:00PM
at Nichols Concert Hall, 1490 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.905.1500 ($15)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • The Vizitors : Kenneth Green, Skeeter Shelton, Dushun Mosley
9:00PM
at Lampo, 216 W Chicago, 2nd Fl
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 24th 2009

5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
6:30PM
  • Percussion and Jazz Alive at Millennium Park
  • She-e Wu, Bob Becker, Peter Soave, Victor Goines, with the Northwestern University Percussion Ensemble
7:30PM-11:30PM
at the Checkerboard Lounge, 5201 S Harper, 773.684.1472 ($10)
  • Dwayne Armstrong, Ken Cooper, Vince Willis, Joshua Ramos, Robert Shy
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM
at Quaker House, 5615 S Woodlawn, 773.288.3066 (Free)
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, May 25th 2009

8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • 2nd Annual Birthday Tribute to Miles Davis, featuring Robert "Baabe" Irving III
9:30PM-12:30AM
at the Smoke Daddy, 1804 W Division, 773.772.MOJO
9:40PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, May 26th 2009

8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, May 27th 2009

6:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
8:00PM
at Darkroom, 2210 W Chicago, 773.276.1411
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM-11:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
  • Urs Leimgruber Solo
  • Urs Leimgruber, Jason Roebke, Steve Hunt

Thursday, May 28th 2009

7:30PM
at Coobah, 3423 N Southport, 773.528.2220
  • Chichi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
8:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($10-$5)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • Urs Leimgruber, Steve Hunt
  • Urs Leimgruber, Paul Giallorenzo, Lou Malozzi, Steve Hunt

Friday, May 29th 2009

9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Ed Daugherty

Saturday, May 30th 2009

7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Photography, 600 S Michigan, 312.494.2655
  • Bridget Kibbey solo — music by Ivan Fedele, Andrew McKenna Lee, David Bruce, Toru Takemitsu, Kati Agocs, Steve Schick
9:00PM
at the Double Door, 1572 N Milwaukee, 773.489.3160 (Free)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at Hollywood Lounge, 3303 W Bryn Mawr, 773.588.9707
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 31st 2009

5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:30PM-11:30PM
at the Checkerboard Lounge, 5201 S Harper, 773.684.1472 ($10)
  • Dee Alexander, Miguel de la Cerna, Harrison Bankhead, Ernie Adams — CD Celebration Party
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM-12:00AM
on WNUA 95.5
  • Jazz, Chicago Style — hosted by James J-Dub Walker, Brad B-dub Walseth
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.