NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Wednesday, April 1st 2009

6:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
8:00PM-2:00AM
at the House of Blues, 329 N Dearborn, 312.923.2000 ($20-$18)
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Praise Music Quintet : Soji Adebayo, Greg Kelly, Dawi Williams, Enoch Williamson, Avreeayl Ra
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Thursday, April 2nd 2009

7:00PM
at the University Church, 5655 S University, 773.241.5150
7:30PM
at Coobah, 3423 N Southport, 773.528.2220
  • Chichi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
7:30PM
at Treat Restaurant, 1616 N Kedzie, 773.772.1201
  • Fly Trap
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, April 3rd 2009

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at HotLoft at Fizz Bar, 3220 N Lincoln, 2nd Flr, 773.348.6000 ($15)
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801 ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
  • Matt Wilson Quartet, with Andrew D'Angelo, Jeff Lederer, Chris Lightcap
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
10:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
10:00PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024

Saturday, April 4th 2009

8:00PM
at the Gorton Center, 400 E Illinois, Lake Forest IL, 847.234.6060 ($45-$30)
  • Frank D'Rone, with Bobby Schiff, Nick Schneider, Chuck Christiansen — concert and reception
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
  • Matt Wilson Quartet, with Andrew D'Angelo, Jeff Lederer, Chris Lightcap
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  • Daniel Higgs, Bill Nace, Tim Kinsella
9:00PM
at Ronny's, 2101 N California
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 5th 2009

2:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10 suggested donation)
5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($5 suggested donation)
  • Those Vanished Hands
  • Flute concert by Janet McKay, also featuring Antares Boyle — music by Julian Day, Kathryn O'Halloran, Dominik Karski, Hermes Camacho, Jenny Olivia Johnson, Nomi Epstein, Jen Wang
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
9:30PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862
  • Ian Torres Big Band
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, April 6th 2009

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland, 3rd Fl, 773.278.1664
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
  • ICE presents The Lowfirm of MacDonald and Rubin : Campbell MacDonald, Joshua Rubin
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, April 7th 2009

8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, April 8th 2009

6:00PM-9:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
7:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
on WNUR 89.3 FM, 847.866.9687
8:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • SoundScapes : Edwin Daugherty, Mwata Bowden, Rodney Gipson, Dawi Williams, Rahman Swain, Floyd Webb
9:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471 (Donation suggested)
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee

Thursday, April 9th 2009

7:30PM
at Coobah, 3423 N Southport, 773.528.2220
  • Chichi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Ancestral Resurrection Ensemble : C Siddha Webber, Durving Trenior, Ray Moseley, Kirk Brown, Samuel Bilal, Harrison Bankhead, Bill Sims, special guest Maggie Brown
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801

Friday, April 10th 2009

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Jutta & Hi Dukes
7:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000
  • Bill Frisell, with Rudy Royston, Tony Scherr
  • 10:00PM later set
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Quenchers, 2401 N Western, 773.276.9730 (Free)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at HotLoft at Fizz Bar, 3220 N Lincoln, 2nd Flr, 773.348.6000 ($10)
10:00PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024
  • Everything Forever Series
  • Head of Skulls
  • Slick Conditions

Saturday, April 11th 2009

7:00PM
at Rooms Gallery, 645 W 18th St
8:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($7)
  • Live performance : art and music
  • Robin Marie, Katie Bateman, Emily Smith, Adam Rose with Noé Cuéllar, Marissa Perel, Devin King with Sean O'Connell, Julia Rich, DJ BorderClinic
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:00PM
at the Elbo Room, 2871 N Lincoln, 773.549.5549
9:00PM
at Lampo, 216 W Chicago, 2nd Fl
  • Nicolas Collins, Hans W Koch
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 12th 2009

5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Small Ensemble : Ed House, Dawi Williams, Dushun Mosley, special guest Ann Ward
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Monday, April 13th 2009

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862
10:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, April 14th 2009

8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, April 15th 2009

6:00PM-9:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
  • 8 Bold Souls : Edward Wilkerson Jr, Mwata Bowden, Robert Griffin, Gerald Powell, Isaiah Jackson, Naomi Millender, Harrison Bankhead, Dushun Mosley

Thursday, April 16th 2009

7:30PM
at Coobah, 3423 N Southport, 773.528.2220
  • Chichi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Friday, April 17th 2009

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Al Sham Ensemble
7:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
8:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($25-$21)
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)
10:00PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024

Saturday, April 18th 2009

7:00PM-9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($15)
  • Chicago Composers Forum Presents New Music in the Gallery
  • Fifth House Ensemble : Melissa Snoza, Andrew Williams, Ariana Kim, Clark Carruth, Herine Coetzee Koschak, with guest Quincy Ream — music by Seth Boggess, Katherine Hoover, Aaron Copland, George Crumb, Taylor Briggs, Simon Fink
8:00PM
at the Pilgrim Congregational Church, 460 Lake St, Oak Park IL ($35-$22)
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at The Spot, 4437 N Broadway, 773.728.8934 ($5)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 19th 2009

2:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10 suggested donation)
4:00PM
at Nichols Concert Hall, 1490 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.905.1500 ($35-$22)
5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer

Monday, April 20th 2009

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, April 21st 2009

8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, April 22nd 2009

6:00PM-9:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($22-$18)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

Thursday, April 23rd 2009

7:30PM
at Coobah, 3423 N Southport, 773.528.2220
  • Chichi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
8:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Tribute to Joe Henderson and Charles Mingus
  • Saalik Ziyad and the 5 After 7 Project, with Shaun Johnson, Fredrick Jackson Jr, Zakiya Powell, Tim Seisser, Shirazette Tinnin, special guests Edward Wilkerson Jr, Kirk Brown, Harrison Bankhead
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801

Friday, April 24th 2009

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Cafe Antarsia
7:00PM
at Mary's Attic, 5400 N Clark, 2nd Fl, 773.784.6969
8:00PM
at Merit School of Music, 38 S Peoria ($35-$22)
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
10:00PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024

Saturday, April 25th 2009

7:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($15)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 26th 2009

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
4:00PM
at Wentz Concert Hall, 171 E Chicago, Naperville IL ($35-$22)
5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • A Sweeter Music : New Compositions on the Theme of Peace
  • Sarah Cahill, John Sanborn
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, April 27th 2009

7:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at the Chopin Theatre, 1543 W Division, 773.278.1500 ($10-$5)
7:00PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, April 28th 2009

8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
10:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, April 29th 2009

6:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
8:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • 8 Bold Souls : Edward Wilkerson Jr, Robert Griffin, Mwata Bowden, Isaiah Jackson, Naomi Millender, Gerald Powell, Harrison Bankhead, Dushun Mosley
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, April 30th 2009

7:30PM
at Coobah, 3423 N Southport, 773.528.2220
  • Chichi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
7:30PM
at the Hamlin Park Fieldhouse, 3035 N Hoyne ($20-$10)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.