NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Sunday, March 1st 2009

5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
6:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000
  • Joshua Redman
  • 8:30PM later set
7:30PM
at the Morse Theater, 1328 W Morse ($15)
  • British Voices
  • Ensemble Dal Niente featuring Andy Nogal, conductors Michael Lewanski, Michael Henoch
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, March 2nd 2009

8:00PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($20)
  • MusicNOW Series
  • CSO, Pierre Boulez, conductor — music by Elliott Carter, Hanspeter Kyburz, Bruno Mantovani
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, March 3rd 2009

7:00PM-11:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777
  • Fulcrumpoint, featuring Mary Stolper, Kuang-Hao Huang, Lori Kaufman, Hannah Higgins and the UIC Fluxus Ensemble — "Dada Machinations", music by Robert Zuidam, Jacob ter Veldhuis, Larry Miller, George Antheil
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : Suckling Pigs
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, March 4th 2009

6:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
9:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000
  • Esperanza Spalding
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

Thursday, March 5th 2009

7:30PM
at Coobah, 3423 N Southport, 773.528.2220
  • Chichi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, March 6th 2009

7:00PM
at I space Gallery, 230 W Superior, 2nd Fl, 312.587.9976 (Free)
8:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($7 suggested donation)
8:00PM
at St Paul's Cultural Center, 2215 W North
9:00PM
at FLATFILEgalleries, 217 N Carpenter, 312.491.1190 ($15 donation)
9:00PM
at Weeds, 1555 N Dayton, 312.943.7815
  • Asylum Quartet : Brennan Connors, Todd Hill, Greg Prickett, Daniel Robert Siakel
9:30PM
at HotLoft at Fizz Bar, 3220 N Lincoln, 2nd Flr, 773.348.6000 ($10)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, March 7th 2009

9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 8th 2009

2:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10 suggested donation)
5:00PM
at Davenport's, 1383 N Milwaukee, 773.278.1830
  • The Anthony Newley Project
  • Kristopher McDowell, with Joshua Stephen Kartes
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Long Room, 1612 W Irving Pk, 773.665.4500

Monday, March 9th 2009

7:00PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
10:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, March 10th 2009

7:00PM-11:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, March 11th 2009

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
9:30PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

Thursday, March 12th 2009

7:30PM
at Coobah, 3423 N Southport, 773.528.2220
  • Chichi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
7:30PM
at Nichols Concert Hall, 1490 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.905.1500 (Free)
  • Anubis Quartet's Chicago Debut
  • Anubis Quartet : Sean Patayanikorn, Ryan Muncy, Allison Balcetis, David Wegehaupt, with Wei-Han Wu, Corey Bertelse — works by Alex Buess, Ernst Papier, Salvatore Sciarrino, Franco Donatoni
7:30PM
at the Sherwood Conservatory, 1312 S Michigan, 312.427.6267 ($15-$10)
8:00PM
at the BBC at Trinity Christian College, 6601 W College Dr, Palos Heights IL, 708.239.3976 (Free)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801

Friday, March 13th 2009

7:30PM
at the Sherwood Conservatory, 1312 S Michigan, 312.427.6267 ($15-$10)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at HotLoft at Fizz Bar, 3220 N Lincoln, 2nd Flr, 773.348.6000 ($10)

Saturday, March 14th 2009

7:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
7:00PM
at Reggie's Music Joint, 2105 S State, 312.949.0120 ($8)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • SoundScape : Edwin Daugherty, Ann Ward, Rod Gipson, Dawi Williams, Rahman Swain, Khari B
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 15th 2009

3:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
5:00PM
at Davenport's, 1383 N Milwaukee, 773.278.1830
  • The Anthony Newley Project
  • Kristopher McDowell, with Joshua Stephen Kartes
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM-9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Tribute to Fred Anderson, with special guest Fred Anderson
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, March 16th 2009

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  • Slither
  • New Pledgemaster
  • Steve Kenney
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at the Elbo Room, 2871 N Lincoln, 773.549.5549 ($7)
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, March 17th 2009

7:00PM-11:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at The Mopery, 2734 N Milwaukee
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, March 18th 2009

11:00AM
on WNUR 89.3 FM, 847.866.9687
6:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Fred Anderson's 80th Birthday Tribute Festival
  • Richard Davis, Willie Pickens
  • Edwin Daugherty, Ari Brown, Dawi Williams, Dushun Mosley with special guests Douglas Ewart, Henry Grimes
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Thursday, March 19th 2009

7:30PM
at Coobah, 3423 N Southport, 773.528.2220
  • Chichi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at the Elbo Room, 2871 N Lincoln, 773.549.5549
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
10:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
  • killer BOB : Dave Scanlon, Rob Lundberg, Max Jaffe, special guest Steven Lugener

Friday, March 20th 2009

6:00PM
at PianoForte, 410 S Michigan, Ste 825, 312.291.0291 ($15-$10)
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:00PM
at HotLoft at Fizz Bar, 3220 N Lincoln, 2nd Flr, 773.348.6000 ($15)
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, March 21st 2009

4:00PM
on WNUR 89.3 FM, 847.866.9687
7:00PM
at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 22nd 2009

2:30PM
at Dominican University, 7900 W Division St, River Forest IL
  • Global Voices
  • Chicago Sinfonietta, guest conductor Leslie Dunner, with special guests Kiran Ahluwalia, Carolyn Sebron Alex Udvary
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
10:00PM
at the Tonic Room, 2447 N Halsted , 773.248.8400 ($5)

Monday, March 23rd 2009

7:30PM
at the Symphony Center, 220 S Michigan, 312.294.3000
  • Global Voices
  • Chicago Sinfonietta, guest conductor Leslie Dunner, with special guests Kiran Ahluwalia, Carolyn Sebron Alex Udvary
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
  • Moshier-Lebrun Collective
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, March 24th 2009

7:00PM-11:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
8:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($7 suggested donation)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
10:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494
  • James Davis Quintet
  • Information Superhighway
  • Kyle Mann Combo
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, March 25th 2009

6:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
  • Jam session
  • 7:30PM Dushun Mosley Trio, with Kevin Nabors, Brian Smith
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($15)
  • Fred Anderson's 80th Birthday Tribute Festival
  • Fred Anderson, Harrison Bankhead, Tim Daisy
  • Fred Anderson, Hamid Drake

Thursday, March 26th 2009

7:30PM
at Coobah, 3423 N Southport, 773.528.2220
  • Chichi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  • Chris Johanson
  • Brendan Fowler
  • Tom Greenwood
  • Lichens
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801

Friday, March 27th 2009

9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:30PM
at 826 Chicago, 1331 N Milwaukee ($8)
  • Sound Conspiracy : Shannon Fortune, Daniel Crane
  • Kevin Leeds
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Ancestral Resurrection Ensemble : C Siddha Webber, Durving Trenior, Kirk Brown, Sam Bilal, Harrison Bankhead, Bill Sims, special guest Maggie Brown

Saturday, March 28th 2009

8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 29th 2009

5:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer

Monday, March 30th 2009

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, March 31st 2009

8:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.