NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Thursday, January 1st 2009

9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
  • Stephen Ramsdell, Spider Saloff

Friday, January 2nd 2009

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • El Payo — Nuevo Flamenco
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Henry Johnson's Organ Express with Greg Rockingham, Peter Roothaan, Chris Foreman and David "Fathead" Newman
  • 10:00PM later set
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
  • Volcano!
  • Cougars
  • Zing!
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801

Saturday, January 3rd 2009

7:00PM-9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Henry Johnson's Organ Express with Greg Rockingham, Peter Roothaan, Chris Foreman and David "Fathead" Newman
  • 10:00PM later set
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, January 4th 2009

4:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Henry Johnson's Organ Express with Greg Rockingham, Peter Roothaan, Chris Foreman and David "Fathead" Newman
  • 8:00PM, 10:00PM later sets
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, January 5th 2009

8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
  • Stringfusion
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, January 6th 2009

7:00PM-11:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, January 7th 2009

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Sura Ramses Dupart and the Side-Pocket Experience, with Jerome Crosswell, Santez, David "Dawi" Williams
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Thursday, January 8th 2009

7:30PM
at the Sherwood Conservatory, 1312 S Michigan, 312.427.6267 ($15-$10)
8:00PM
at the Bottom Lounge, 1375 W Lake, 312.929.2022
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
  • The Blue Ribbon Glee Club
  • Grun-Tu-Molani
  • Leaves

Friday, January 9th 2009

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
7:30PM
at the Sherwood Conservatory, 1312 S Michigan, 312.427.6267 ($15-$10)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
  • Telematic Skip
  • Brent Gutzeit, Dan Godston, Steve Maxwell Jr, Patrick Dinnen, Chad Clark, performing live with Alice Hui-Sheng Chang, Hui-Chun Lin, Elita Lin at Taipei Artist Village, and Jane Wang, Tom Plsek, Bob Raymond, Lewis Gesner, Grant Smith in Boston — broadcast live from www.ustream.tv/channel/brown-rice-music
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • Aaron Johnson solo
10:00PM
at Quenchers, 2401 N Western, 773.276.9730
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801

Saturday, January 10th 2009

9:00PM
at Pause Café, 1107 W Berwyn, 773.334.3686
9:30PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900 ($5)
  • I.M.
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, January 11th 2009

5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
10:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Monday, January 12th 2009

8:00PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($20)
  • MusicNOW Series
  • CSO, Cliff Colnot, conductor — music by Luis Tinoco, Brett Dean, Heiner Goebbels, Lee Hyla
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801

Tuesday, January 13th 2009

7:00PM-11:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5)
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, January 14th 2009

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Soji Adebayo's Praise Music Quintet, with Eliel Sherman Storey, Harrison Bankhead, Enoch Williamson, Dushun Mosley
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900

Thursday, January 15th 2009

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Friday, January 16th 2009

7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
9:00PM
at the Abbey Pub, 3420 W Grace, 773.478.4408
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:30PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, January 17th 2009

9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 ($6)
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, January 18th 2009

3:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
3:30PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)

Monday, January 19th 2009

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free)
10:00PM
at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, January 20th 2009

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Tribute To Sonny Rollins
  • Rich Corpolongo Trio, with Dan Shapera, Rusty Jones
7:00PM-11:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:00PM
in the Fulton Recital Hall, 1010 E 59th, 4th Fl, 773.702.8069 (Free)
  • Dal Niente — music by Kaija Saariaho, and pre-concert discussion with the composer
7:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($30/$15)
  • Fulcrumpoint, featuring Thodos Dance Chicago, Stephen Burns, Mary Mackenzie, Prajwal Ratna Vajracharya — "Modern Myths", music by Karlheinz Stockhausen, Richard Danielpour, Param Vir
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, January 21st 2009

6:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

Thursday, January 22nd 2009

8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, January 23rd 2009

10:00AM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Vivian Garcia — Rumba Flamenco guitar
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
9:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801

Saturday, January 24th 2009

7:30PM
at the AV-aerie, 2000 W Fulton, #310, 312.342.6280
9:00PM
at Lampo, 216 W Chicago, 2nd Fl
  • Rick Potts
9:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, January 25th 2009

5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
8:00PM
at the Orphanage, 643 W 31st ($10)
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
9:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer

Monday, January 26th 2009

8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, January 27th 2009

6:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
7:00PM-11:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($7)
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, January 28th 2009

6:00PM
at Backstory Café, 6100 S Blackstone, 773.324.9987
7:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($5)
8:00PM
at Go-Go Town, 3117 S Morgan
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, January 29th 2009

7:30PM
at Coobah, 3423 N Southport, 773.528.2220
  • Chichi's Chacha : Chichi Armstrong, Lise Gilly, Lisa Kleis, Janet Cramer
7:30PM
at Treat Restaurant, 1616 N Kedzie, 773.772.1201
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, January 30th 2009

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Balkano — Balkan-infused Jazz and Klezmer
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Dushun Mosley and the Vizitors, with Kenneth Green, Skeeter Shelton, special guests Darius Savage, Reneé Baker
10:00PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862

Saturday, January 31st 2009

9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Dushun Mosley and the Vizitors, with Kenneth Green, Skeeter Shelton, special guests Darius Savage, Reneé Baker
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.