NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Wednesday, October 1st 2008

8:00PM-10:00PM
at Ras Dashen, 5844 N Broadway, 773.506.9601
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
  • Project 6 : Reneé Baker, Karl E H Seigfried, Chris Avgerin, Katherine Stubbins, others TBA
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

Thursday, October 2nd 2008

8:00PM
at the AV-aerie, 2000 W Fulton, #310, 312.342.6280 ($15 suggested donation)
8:00PM
at the Renaissance Society, 5811 S Ellis, Cobb Hall 418, 773.702.8670
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Blues and Jazz Vocal Night with June Yvon and JoAnne Garrett, hosted by Kuki Boatwright
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, October 3rd 2008

7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
7:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10 suggested donation)
8:00PM
at the AV-aerie, 2000 W Fulton, #310, 312.342.6280 ($15 suggested donation)
8:00PM
at Links Hall, 3435 N Sheffield, 2nd Fl, 773.281.0824 ($15)
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($6)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801

Saturday, October 4th 2008

7:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
7:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($5)
7:30PM
at Mandel Hall, 1131 E 57th, 773.702.8068
8:00PM
at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  • Maths Balance Volumes
  • Weyes Bluhd
  • De Fenestra
  • The Golden Sores
8:00PM
at Links Hall, 3435 N Sheffield, 2nd Fl, 773.281.0824 ($15)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:30PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 5th 2008

3:00PM
at the AV-aerie, 2000 W Fulton, #310, 312.342.6280 ($15 suggested donation)
3:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
7:00PM
at Links Hall, 3435 N Sheffield, 2nd Fl, 773.281.0824 ($15)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer

Monday, October 6th 2008

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Darkroom, 2210 W Chicago, 773.276.1411
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, October 7th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 8th 2008

8:00PM
at the Peter Jones Gallery, 1806 W Cuyler, 2nd Fl, 773.472.6725 ($10 suggested donation)
  • 3rd Annual Chicago Calling Arts Festival
  • Michael Erzen, Matt Weston
  • Reneé Baker's Project 6, with Katherine Stubbins, Chuck Bontrager, Christian Dillingham, Bruce Nelson, Chris Avgerin
  • Eric Glick Rieman, Jeff Albert, Dan Godston, Joel Wanek, Marcus Evans
8:00PM-10:00PM
at Ras Dashen, 5844 N Broadway, 773.506.9601
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

Thursday, October 9th 2008

8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Hiromi : Tony Gray, David Fiuczynski, Ferenc Nemeth
  • 10:00PM later set
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, October 10th 2008

7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Joplin's Java and Ragtime Cafe, 114 S Genesee St, Ste 402, Waukegan IL, 847.775.1988
8:00PM
at the AV-aerie, 2000 W Fulton, #310, 312.342.6280 ($15 suggested donation)
8:00PM
in Curtiss Hall in the Fine Arts Building, 410 S Michigan, 10th Fl ($14/$7)
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Hiromi : Tony Gray, David Fiuczynski, Ferenc Nemeth
  • 10:00PM later set
8:00PM
at the Renaissance Society, 5811 S Ellis, Cobb Hall 418, 773.702.8670 (Free)
  • Millennium Chamber Players — music by Carlos Chávez, Silvestre Revueltas, Rubén González, Paquito D'Rivera, Gustavo Leone, Gabriela Frank
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
  • Reneé Baker solo
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
  • Donny McCaslin Trio, with Hans Glawischnig, Johnathan Blake
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
  • Alfonso Ponticelli Trio

Saturday, October 11th 2008

2:00PM
at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland, 3rd Fl, 773.278.1664
7:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
  • Donny McCaslin Trio, with Hans Glawischnig, Johnathan Blake
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Hiromi : Tony Gray, David Fiuczynski, Ferenc Nemeth
  • 10:00PM later set
9:00PM
at Lampo, 216 W Chicago, 2nd Fl
  • Three Legged Race : Robert Beatty
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 12th 2008

3:00PM
at the AV-aerie, 2000 W Fulton, #310, 312.342.6280 ($15 suggested donation)
3:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Millennium Chamber Players — music by Carlos Chávez, Silvestre Revueltas, Rubén González, Paquito D'Rivera, Gustavo Leone, Gabriela Frank
4:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Hiromi : Tony Gray, David Fiuczynski, Ferenc Nemeth
  • 8:00PM, 10:00PM later sets
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
6:00PM
at High Concept Laboratories, 1401 W Wabansia
6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Small Ensemble
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  • Unlucky Atlas
  • Bokeh
  • Whisker
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
8:00PM
at the Orphanage, 643 W 31st
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, October 13th 2008

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Soji Adebayo and Praise Music Quintet, with Edward Wilkerson, Rollo Radford, Babu Atiba, Sura Ramses Dupart
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
10:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471

Tuesday, October 14th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Eric Noden, Joe Filisko
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 15th 2008

8:00PM-10:00PM
at Ras Dashen, 5844 N Broadway, 773.506.9601
8:00PM
at SPACE, 1245 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL, 847.492.8860
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
10:00PM
at The Winds Café, 2657 N Kedzie, 773.489.7478

Thursday, October 16th 2008

8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Danilo Perez Trio
  • 10:00PM later set
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, October 17th 2008

7:00PM-10:00PM
at Dragonfly, 832 W Randolph St, 312.787.7600
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Danilo Perez Trio
  • 10:00PM later set
8:00PM
at Sandbox Studio, 1608 W Cornelia ($20)
  • Bluiett's Bio-Electric Ensemble : Hamiet Bluiett, Harrison Bankhead, Fareed Haque, Isaiah Spencer
  • 10:00PM second show
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, October 18th 2008

7:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000
  • Global Drum Project : Mickey Hart, Zakir Hussain, Sikiru Adepoju, Giovanni Hidalgo
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Danilo Perez Trio
  • 10:00PM later set
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 19th 2008

3:00PM
at Chiesa Nuova, 230 S Laflin, 312.226.0983
  • Stacy Eckert, Celeste Rue
4:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Danilo Perez Trio
  • 8:00PM, 10:00PM later sets
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM
at the Double Door, 1572 N Milwaukee, 773.489.3160 ($8)
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, October 20th 2008

7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, October 21st 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Scott Burns Quartet
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 22nd 2008

8:00PM-10:00PM
at Ras Dashen, 5844 N Broadway, 773.506.9601
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
  • Luther Blissett : Dario Fariello, Carlo D'Alessandro, Antonio d'Intino, Lucio Corenzi, Andrea Grillini, with special guest Ken Vandermark

Thursday, October 23rd 2008

8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Phil Woods Quintet
  • 10:00PM later set
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • Luther Blissett : Dario Fariello, Carlo D'Alessandro, Antonio d'Intino, Lucio Corenzi, Andrea Grillini, with special guest Jason Stein
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Friday, October 24th 2008

7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
7:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12, $30 festival pass)
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Photography, 600 S Michigan, 312.494.2655
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Phil Woods Quintet
  • 10:00PM later set
8:30PM
at Pete Miller's, 1557 Sherman, Evanston IL, 847.328.0399
9:00PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Asian American Jazz Festival
  • Steve Hashimoto and Los Suenos

Saturday, October 25th 2008

2:00PM
at the Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell, 773.324.5520
7:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12, $30 festival pass)
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Phil Woods with DePaul Big Band
8:00PM
at Ossia, 410 S Michigan, Ste 537, 773.220.2356
8:30PM
at Pete Miller's, 1557 Sherman, Evanston IL, 847.328.0399
9:00PM
at Lampo, 216 W Chicago, 2nd Fl
  • Edwin van der Heide
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Asian American Jazz Festival
  • Yoko Noge's Japanesque, with special guests Jimmy Burns, Greg McDaniel, Jimmy Ellis, Tatsu Aoki, Hide Yoshihashi, Amy Homma, Avreeayl Ra
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($5 suggested donation)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 26th 2008

4:00PM
at St Francis Solano Church, 1721 College Avenue, Quincy IL
  • Dennis Schafer OFM, Gary Jeriha OFM, Robert Hutmacher OFM
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12, $30 festival pass)
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Phil Woods with DePaul Big Band
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, October 27th 2008

7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Robert Irving III Birthday Party with Sylvia de la Cerna, Larry Gray, Ernie Adams
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, October 28th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 29th 2008

8:00PM-10:00PM
at Ras Dashen, 5844 N Broadway, 773.506.9601
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($5 suggested donation)
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Sonotheque, 1444 W Chicago, 312.226.7600
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, October 30th 2008

12:15PM
in the Fulton Recital Hall, 1010 E 59th, 4th Fl, 773.702.8069 (Free)
7:30PM
at the Morse Theater, 1328 W Morse ($15-$12)
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Cedar Walton Quartet, with Vincent Herring, Tony Dumas, George Fludas
  • 10:00PM later set
8:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • Witches and Devils : Mars Williams, Hugh Ragin, Jim Baker, Steve Hunt

Friday, October 31st 2008

7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Cedar Walton Quartet, with Vincent Herring, Tony Dumas, George Fludas
  • 10:00PM later set
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
  • Brian O'Hern And The Model Citizens Big Band
9:00PM
at the Morse Theater, 1328 W Morse ($15-$12)
  • Dia de los Muertos Parranda
  • Fandanguero
  • Benjamin Anaya and the United Strangers
  • Caracoles Electro
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.