NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Monday, September 1st 2008

8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
  • Daniel Burke, Chris Block
  • See-Sound : Toru Hironaka, Jamie Kempkers, Steve Ivan
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, September 2nd 2008

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Fred Anderson
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, September 3rd 2008

8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Remembering Johnny Griffin with Ira Sullivan, Benny Golson
  • 10:00PM later set
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Blues Night with June Yvon and JoAnne Garrett, hosted by Kuki Boatwright
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

Thursday, September 4th 2008

7:30PM
at the Sherwood Conservatory, 1312 S Michigan, 312.427.6267 ($15-$10)
  • 111 Pages
  • Matthew Coley, Mary Drews, Catherine Schubilske, Claire Wedemeyer — music by Blazewicz, De Falla, Mozart, Thomas, Viñao
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Benny Golson Quartet
  • 10:00PM later set
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, September 5th 2008

7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
7:30PM
at the Sherwood Conservatory, 1312 S Michigan, 312.427.6267 ($15-$10)
  • 111 Pages
  • Matthew Coley, Mary Drews, Catherine Schubilske, Claire Wedemeyer — music by Blazewicz, De Falla, Mozart, Thomas, Viñao
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Benny Golson Quartet
  • 10:00PM later set
9:00PM
at the DANK Haus, 4740 N Western, 773.561.9181 (Free)
  • Chicago Groovetet : Thomas Greene, Calvin Holbrook, Martin Preininger, James Bottoms, Paul Basa
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801

Saturday, September 6th 2008

8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Benny Golson Quartet
  • 10:00PM later set
9:00PM
at the DANK Haus, 4740 N Western, 773.561.9181 (Free)
  • Chicago Groovetet : Thomas Greene, Calvin Holbrook, Martin Preininger, James Bottoms, Paul Basa
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 7th 2008

4:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Benny Golson Quartet
  • 8:00PM, 10:00PM later sets
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
7:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • Lingual Art and Aural Media - multimedia works
  • Lisa Abbatomarco, Justin Cabrillos
  • Ian Hatcher, Adrian Moens
  • Sebastian Alvarez
  • Laura Goldstein
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, September 8th 2008

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
10:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
  • Cameron Pfiffner, Tom Vaitsas, Alejandro Urzagaste, others TBA

Tuesday, September 9th 2008

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, September 10th 2008

8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Willie Pickens
  • 10:00PM later set
8:00PM-10:00PM
at Ras Dashen, 5844 N Broadway, 773.506.9601
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($15, $60 Five-Day Pass)
9:00PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592
  • Steve Evans Quartet
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, September 11th 2008

8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Dr Lonnie Smith Organ Trio
  • 10:00PM later set
8:00PM
at Music Garage, 345-7 N Loomis, 312.997.1972
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($15, $60 Five-Day Pass)
  • Adventures in Modern Music
  • Black Moth Super Rainbow
  • Evangelista
  • Colourmusic
  • Agathe Max
9:00PM
at the Subterranean, 2011 W North, 773.278.6600
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, September 12th 2008

6:00PM-10:00PM
at the AV-aerie, 2000 W Fulton, #310, 312.342.6280 ($10 suggested donation)
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
7:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($28-$24)
  • Maraca and The New Collective
8:00PM
at Todd Wehr Conference Center, 1047 N Broadway, Milwaukee WI ($15)
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Dr Lonnie Smith Organ Trio
  • 10:00PM later set
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($15, $60 Five-Day Pass)
  • Adventures in Modern Music
  • Busdriver
  • Henry Flynt
  • Ecstatic Sunshine
  • Musket
9:30PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, September 13th 2008

1:00PM-2:00PM
at Fullerton Hall, the Art Institute, 111 S Michigan (Free with admission)
1:00PM-7:00PM
at the Humboldt Park Band Shell, 3000 S Howell Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
6:00PM
at Frank Lloyd Wright's Unity Temple, 875 Lake St, Oak Park IL, 708.383.8873 ($150/$100/$80)
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Dr Lonnie Smith Organ Trio
  • 10:00PM later set
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($15, $60 Five-Day Pass)
  • Adventures in Modern Music
  • Flying Lotus
  • Shugo Tokumaru
  • Blues Control
  • Lau Nau
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Hanah Jon Taylor Artet
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 14th 2008

1:00PM-7:00PM
at the Humboldt Park Band Shell, 3000 S Howell Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
4:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Dr Lonnie Smith Organ Trio
  • 8:00PM, 10:00PM later sets
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
6:00PM
at the AV-aerie, 2000 W Fulton, #310, 312.342.6280
6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Small Ensemble
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($15, $60 Five-Day Pass)
  • Adventures in Modern Music
  • Icy Demons
  • Daedelus
  • Arnold Dreyblatt and his Orchestra of Excited Strings
  • Dead Machines
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, September 15th 2008

8:00PM
at the Logan Square Auditorium, 2539 N Kedzie, 773.252.6179
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, September 16th 2008

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Green Mill Quartet
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, September 17th 2008

8:00PM-10:00PM
at Ras Dashen, 5844 N Broadway, 773.506.9601
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at The Winds Café, 2657 N Kedzie, 773.489.7478
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

Thursday, September 18th 2008

8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Edwin Daugherty and Fifth World, with Rod Gipson, David "Dawi" Williams, Rahman Swain
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, September 19th 2008

11:00AM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2008
  • Live Radio Broadcast : Seckou Keita Quartet, Richard Hagopian's Kef Time Ensemble
12:30PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:00PM
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2008
  • Ensemble Al-Kindi & Whirling Dervishes of Damascus
  • Richard Hagopian's Kef Time Ensemble
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
7:30PM
at the International House, 1414 E 59th ($10)
8:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($6)
  • Nicholas Mazzarella, Nicholas Gajewski
8:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($15-$13)
8:00PM
at Pete Miller's, 412 N Milwaukee, Wheeling IL, 847.243.3700
9:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($12)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Chicago Latvian Cultural Center, 4146 N Elston ($15 donation)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2008
  • Richard Hagopian's Kef Time Ensemble
  • Kabile
10:00PM
at the House of Blues, 329 N Dearborn, 312.923.2000 ($10)
10:00PM
at Ronny's, 2101 N California
10:00PM
at Sonotheque, 1444 W Chicago, 312.226.7600 ($12)
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801 (Free)

Saturday, September 20th 2008

12:00PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
1:00PM-5:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2008
  • Kabile
1:30PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
2:30PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($25 suggested donation)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2008
  • Little Cow — part of the 12th Annual Hideout Block Party
3:30PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
5:00PM
at the Gale Park Community Center, 1610 W Howard (Free)
7:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($25 suggested donation)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2008
  • Vieux Farka Toure — part of the 12th Annual Hideout Block Party
8:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($15-$13)
8:00PM
at the World Music Company, 1808 W 103rd, 773.779.7059 ($15)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2008
  • Reelroad
8:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($15)
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
9:00PM
at Lampo, 216 W Chicago, 2nd Fl
  • Thomas Ankersmit
9:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($12)
9:00PM
at Sonotheque, 1444 W Chicago, 312.226.7600 ($10)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2008
  • DJ Samy Ben Redjeb, DJ TopDonn, Afrobeat & Afro-Groove, Hosted by Aurelien PV
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Tribute to Coltrane : Ernest Dawkins, Willie Pickens, Harrison Bankhead, Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at Schubas, 3159 N Southport, 773.525.2508 ($10)
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801 (Free)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 21st 2008

1:00PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2008
  • Reelroad
2:00PM
at Eli's Cheesecake World, 6701 W Forest Preserve Dr, 773.205.3800 (Free)
3:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
4:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234 ($15)
4:00PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2008
  • Cordero
5:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at Navy Pier (Free)
7:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($15-$13)
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($15)
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($8 suggested donation)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801 (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2008
  • Alex Cuba
9:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($12)
9:00PM
at Sonotheque, 1444 W Chicago, 312.226.7600 ($10)
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, September 22nd 2008

11:00AM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2008
  • Live Radio Broadcast : Alex Cuba
12:00PM
at Daley Plaza, 50 W Washington, 312.443.5500 (Free)
12:30PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:30PM
at Sonotheque, 1444 W Chicago, 312.226.7600 ($10)
7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
8:00PM
at Schubas, 3159 N Southport, 773.525.2508
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801 ($10)
  • Balkano
10:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2008
  • 127 Band
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, September 23rd 2008

11:00AM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2008
  • Live Radio Broadcast : Jamie Stone & Mansa Sissoko
12:30PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2008
  • Live Radio Broadcast : Lo Còr de la Plana, Edmar Castaneda
5:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2008
  • Jayme Stone & Mansa Sissoko
7:00PM
at Columbia College Conaway Center, 1104 S Wabash (Free)
7:00PM
at Instituto Cervantes, 31 W Ohio, 312.335.1996 ($15 suggested donation)
7:00PM-10:00PM
at M Lounge, 1520 S Wabash Ave, 312.447.0201
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($15)
8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($12)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Ronny's, 2101 N California
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
10:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, September 24th 2008

11:00AM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2008
  • Live Radio Broadcast : Prasanna
12:30PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2008
  • Live Radio Broadcast : Vasen
7:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234 ($15)
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($15)
8:00PM
at Columbia College Conaway Center, 1104 S Wabash (Free)
  • Chicago World Music Festival 2008
  • [dunkelbunt]
  • DJ Gitana Angela
8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($12)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at Ras Dashen, 5844 N Broadway, 773.506.9601
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 (Free)
9:00PM
at Schubas, 3159 N Southport, 773.525.2508 ($10)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

Thursday, September 25th 2008

11:00AM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
12:00PM
at Daley Plaza, 50 W Washington, 312.443.5500 (Free)
12:30PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:00PM
6:30PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:30PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Chris Potter Quartet
  • 10:00PM later set
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Shawn Maxwell Quartet, with Matt Nelson, Graham Czach, Brandon Dickert
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, September 26th 2008

7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Chris Potter Quartet
  • 10:00PM later set
8:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($20-$16)
8:30PM
at Silvie's Lounge, 1902 W Irving Park, 773.871.6239
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
  • Open Improv Jam Session hosted by Reneé Baker
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494

Saturday, September 27th 2008

12:00PM-2:00AM
in Hyde Park, various venues (Free)
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Chris Potter Quartet
  • 10:00PM later set
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, September 28th 2008

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
3:00PM
at Chiesa Nuova, 230 S Laflin, 312.226.0983 ($25)
  • Yasuko Oura, Nicholas Photinos
4:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Chris Potter Quartet
  • 8:00PM, 10:00PM later sets
5:00PM-7:00PM
at Café Mestizo, 1646 W 18th St, 312.421.5920
7:00PM
at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001 ($8-$6)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, September 29th 2008

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, September 30th 2008

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Andre Earles
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($7)
  • Bongripper + Winters In Osaka
  • Harpoon
  • Black September
  • Fought
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.