NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Friday, August 1st 2008

5:30PM-8:45PM
in McKinlock Court, the Art Institute, 111 S Michigan, 312.553.9675 (Free with admission)
  • The Lesser Birds of Paradise
6:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 (Free)
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Harry Allen, with Andy Brown, Kelly Sill, Joel Spencer
  • 10:00PM later set
8:30PM
at Silvie's Lounge, 1902 W Irving Park, 773.871.6239
9:00PM
at Cal's, 400 S Wells, 312.922.6392
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Dee Alexander Quartet, with Miguel dela Cerna, Harrison Bankhead, Leon Joyce
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($5 suggested donation)

Saturday, August 2nd 2008

1:30PM-2:30PM
at Fullerton Hall, the Art Institute, 111 S Michigan (Free with admission)
7:00PM
at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001
  • The Hysterical Alphabet : live audio-visual performance by Terri Kapsalis, Danny Thompson, John Corbett
7:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 (Free)
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Harry Allen, with Andy Brown, Kelly Sill, Joel Spencer
  • 10:00PM later set
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, August 3rd 2008

2:00PM
at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001
4:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Harry Allen, with Andy Brown, Kelly Sill, Joel Spencer
  • 8:00PM, 10:00PM later sets
6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($3)
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, August 4th 2008

12:00PM
at Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (Free)
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805 ($5)
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, August 5th 2008

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, August 6th 2008

6:30PM
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Saalik Ziyad, Kaliq Woods
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 (Free, $5 suggested donation)
  • Mamadou Diabaté
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

Thursday, August 7th 2008

5:30PM-8:45PM
in McKinlock Court, the Art Institute, 111 S Michigan, 312.553.9675 (Free with admission)
  • third wheel
6:30PM
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Lou Donaldson Organ Quartet
  • 10:00PM later set
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Edward Wilkerson and 8 Bold Souls, with Mwata Bowden, Robert Griffin, Isaiah Jackson, Naomi Millender, Harrison Bankhead, Gerald Powell, Dushun Mosley
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, August 8th 2008

5:30PM-8:45PM
in McKinlock Court, the Art Institute, 111 S Michigan, 312.553.9675 (Free with admission)
  • Occidental Brothers African Jazz Trio
6:30PM
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  • Bad Party
  • VIKI
  • Extreme Animals
  • Fortress of Amplitude
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Lou Donaldson Organ Quartet
  • 10:00PM later set
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Edwin Daugherty and Fifth World, with Rod Gipson, David "Dawi" Williams, Rahman Swain
10:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757

Saturday, August 9th 2008

7:30PM
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Lou Donaldson Organ Quartet
  • 10:00PM later set
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, August 10th 2008

4:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Lou Donaldson Organ Quartet
  • 8:00PM, 10:00PM later sets
6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
7:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($15-$11)
  • Grupo Cantaclaro — Colombian Musica Llanera
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, August 11th 2008

5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805 ($5)
8:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, August 12th 2008

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
  • Bethany Pickens
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, August 13th 2008

6:30PM
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM-11:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 (Free, $5 suggested donation)
  • Parampara : Sharmistha Sen, with Rahul Neuman, Maninder Singh
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, August 14th 2008

5:30PM-8:45PM
in McKinlock Court, the Art Institute, 111 S Michigan, 312.553.9675 (Free with admission)
6:30PM
8:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Jimmy Heath and the Heath Brothers Quartet
  • 10:00PM later set
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Edward Wilkerson and 8 Bold Souls, with Mwata Bowden, Robert Griffin, Isaiah Jackson, Naomi Millender, Harrison Bankhead, Gerald Powell, Dushun Mosley
9:00PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, August 15th 2008

5:30PM-8:45PM
in McKinlock Court, the Art Institute, 111 S Michigan, 312.553.9675 (Free with admission)
  • Baba Manouche
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Jimmy Heath and the Heath Brothers Quartet
  • 10:00PM later set
8:30PM
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
  • Willie Pickens Quintet
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, August 16th 2008

1:00PM-2:00PM
at Fullerton Hall, the Art Institute, 111 S Michigan (Free with admission)
7:30PM
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
  • Willie Pickens Quintet
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Jimmy Heath and the Heath Brothers Quartet
  • 10:00PM later set
9:30PM
at Hollywood Lounge, 3303 W Bryn Mawr, 773.588.9707
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($5 suggested donation)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, August 17th 2008

3:00PM
at Roosevelt University, Ganz Hall, 430 S Michigan, 7th Fl, 312.341.3780 (Donation requested)
  • Scenes from "Sredni Vashtar" & Art Songs : Cameron Woods, Rose Guccione, Cynthia Zimmerman, Tina Pappademos, Luis Antonio Galvez-Alcantara, Paul Geiger, Anatoliy Torchinskiy — original works by Floyd Thompson
4:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Jimmy Heath and the Heath Brothers Quartet
  • 8:00PM, 10:00PM later sets
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, August 18th 2008

12:15PM-1:30PM
  • The Ex, with guest Getatchew Mekuria
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805 ($5)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Tuesday, August 19th 2008

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, August 20th 2008

8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Renee Baker's Mantra Blue Free Orchestra, with Nicole Mitchell, Dileep Gangolli, Karl Seigfried, Edward Moore, William Porter, Katherine Stubbins, Steve Berry, Chuck Bontrager, Phyllis Sanders, James Sanders, Todd Matthews, Bruce Nelson, Alexia Kruger, Yoseph Henry, Barbara Farnandis
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, August 21st 2008

5:30PM-8:45PM
in McKinlock Court, the Art Institute, 111 S Michigan, 312.553.9675 (Free with admission)
6:30PM
7:00PM
at Second Presbyterian Church, 1936 S Michigan ($10)
  • Eigenschank Lectures on American Music
  • David Mannowitz — The Music from Down River: The Evolution of Early American Music into Today's Popular Music
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Benny Green Trio, with Ben Wolfe, Carl Allen
  • 10:00PM later set
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Edward Wilkerson and 8 Bold Souls, with Mwata Bowden, Robert Griffin, Isaiah Jackson, Naomi Millender, Harrison Bankhead, Gerald Powell, Dushun Mosley
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, August 22nd 2008

5:30PM-8:45PM
in McKinlock Court, the Art Institute, 111 S Michigan, 312.553.9675 (Free with admission)
  • Tom Sorich Trio
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
7:30PM-9:00PM
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Benny Green Trio, with Ben Wolfe, Carl Allen
  • 10:00PM later set
8:00PM
at Reggie's Music Joint, 2105 S State, 312.949.0120
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($8 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($5 suggested donation)
11:00PM
at Cal's, 400 S Wells, 312.922.6392

Saturday, August 23rd 2008

8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Benny Green Trio, with Ben Wolfe, Carl Allen
  • 10:00PM later set
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($5 suggested donation)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, August 24th 2008

4:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Benny Green Trio, with Ben Wolfe, Carl Allen
  • 8:00PM, 10:00PM later sets
7:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
7:00PM
at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001 ($8-$6)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
8:00PM
at the Subterranean, 2011 W North, 773.278.6600
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, August 25th 2008

12:15PM-1:30PM
  • Habib Koité, with Bamada
5:00PM-8:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805 ($5)
6:30PM
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM-12:00AM
at Pete Miller's, 1385 N Meacham Rd, Schaumburg IL, 847.330.5500
  • Marc Pompe
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Edwin Daugherty and Fifth World, with Rod Gipson, David "Dawi" Williams, Rahman Swain
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, August 26th 2008

5:30PM-8:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
8:00PM
at the UIC Forum, 725 W Roosevelt Rd ($50-$15, tickets available at ticketmaster)
  • The Soul of Jazz : The African Tribute to James Brown — featuring Fred Wesley Jr, Pee Wee Ellis, Roy Hargrove, Cheikh Lô, Vieux Farka Toure, Corey Wilkes
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, August 27th 2008

6:00PM-12:00AM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
6:00PM-12:00AM
at Buddy Guy's Legends, 754 S Wabash, 312.427.0333
6:00PM-12:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
6:00PM-12:00AM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
6:00PM-12:00AM
at Reggie's Music Joint, 2105 S State, 312.949.0120
6:00PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
6:30PM
  • Fernando Otero, Nick Danielson
  • Bajofondo Tango Club featuring Gustavo Santaolalla
8:30PM
at Silvie's Lounge, 1902 W Irving Park, 773.871.6239

Thursday, August 28th 2008

5:30PM-8:45PM
in McKinlock Court, the Art Institute, 111 S Michigan, 312.553.9675 (Free with admission)
6:30PM
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Ira Sullivan and Festival Jam Session
  • 10:00PM later set
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
  • Hereafter Jazz Fest
  • Microcosmic Sound Orchestra
10:00PM
at Quenchers, 2401 N Western, 773.276.9730
10:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Friday, August 29th 2008

12:00PM-4:30PM
on the Jazz on Jackson Stage, Jackson Blvd at Columbus Ave
12:30PM-4:30PM
on the Jazz and Heritage Stage, Jackson Blvd at Columbus Ave
  • 2008 Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 12:30-1:30 Kenwood Academy Jazz Band : High School Big Band Composer Residency with Nicole Mitchell
  • 2:00-3:00 Vijay Iyer : Composer Talk
  • 3:30-4:30 "Jimmy's Jam Session" featuring Curtis Black Quartet plus Ahmad Salaheldeen, Edward House, Zaid Krisberg
5:00PM-9:30PM
at the Petrillo Shell, Grant Park, 337 E Randolph
  • 2008 Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 5:00-5:50 T S Galloway's Tribute to Capt. Walter Dyett, featuring Julian Priester, Mwata Bowden, Edwin Daugherty
  • 6:00-6:55 AACM Tribute featuring Roscoe Mitchell, Wadada Leo Smith, Amina Claudine Myers, Michael Logan, Thurman Barker
  • 7:10-8:10 Dee Dee Bridgewater's Tribute to Betty Carter with Mulgrew Miller, Ira Coleman, Kenny Washington
  • 8:30-9:30 Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Band
5:30PM-8:45PM
in McKinlock Court, the Art Institute, 111 S Michigan, 312.553.9675 (Free with admission)
  • Harlan Terson and Friends
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Ira Sullivan and Festival Jam Session
  • 10:00PM later set
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
10:00PM
at the DANK Haus, 4740 N Western, 773.561.9181 (Free)
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
  • Hereafter Jazz Fest
  • Sacred Round : Joel Wanek, Jayve Montgomery
  • Reneé Baker's Mantra Blue Free Orchestra, with Nicole Mitchell, Steve Berry, Katherine Stubbins, Christian Dillingham, Joel Wanek, Tony Porter, Phyllis Sanders, Todd Matthews, Bruce Nelson, Chip Gdalman, Robert Griffin, Jayve Montgomery, Connie Schoepflin, Yoseph Henry, Alexia Kruger
10:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • After Fest
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble, with special guests Roscoe Mitchell, Amina Claudine Myers, Thurman Barker, Wadada Leo Smith
10:30PM
at the Olé Lounge, 2812 N Lincoln, 773.388.3500
  • After Fest
  • Eddie and Charlie Palmieri Tribute

Saturday, August 30th 2008

12:00PM-4:30PM
on the Jazz on Jackson Stage, Jackson Blvd at Columbus Ave
12:30PM-4:30PM
on the Jazz and Heritage Stage, Jackson Blvd at Columbus Ave
4:30PM-9:30PM
at the Petrillo Shell, Grant Park, 337 E Randolph
  • 2008 Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 4:30-4:45 Remembering Franz Jackson : Eric Schneider, Art Hoyle, Tom Hope, Dan Delorenzo, Robert Cousins
  • 5:00-5:50 Pharez Whitted Sextet
  • 6:00-6:55 Vijay Iyer Quintet
  • 7:10-8:10 Dave Douglas & Brass Ecstasy
  • 8:30-9:30 Gerald Wilson Orchestra with special guest Kenny Burrell
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
8:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Ira Sullivan and Festival Jam Session
  • 10:00PM later set
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
9:30PM
at Andy's Jazz Club, 11 E Hubbard, 312.642.6805
10:00PM
at the DANK Haus, 4740 N Western, 773.561.9181 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • After Fest Sessions
  • Misha Mengelberg solo
  • Gerald Cleaver's Violet Hour, with J D Allen, Andrew Bishop, Chris Lightcap, Jeremy Pelt, Ben Waltzer
10:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • After Fest
  • Fred Anderson, Kidd Jordan, Harrison Bankhead, Isaiah Spencer, with special guests
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, August 31st 2008

10:15AM
at the Jazz Record Mart, 27 E Illinois, 312.222.1467 (Free)
12:00PM-4:30PM
on the Jazz on Jackson Stage, Jackson Blvd at Columbus Ave
12:30PM-4:30PM
on the Jazz and Heritage Stage, Jackson Blvd at Columbus Ave
4:00PM
at the Jazz Showcase, 806 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234
  • Ira Sullivan and Festival Jam Session
  • 8:00PM, 10:00PM later sets
5:00PM-9:30PM
at the Petrillo Shell, Grant Park, 337 E Randolph
  • 2008 Chicago Jazz Festival
  • 5:00-5:50 Ron Dewar Quintet
  • 6:00-6:55 From the Netherlands : Instant Composers Pool
  • 7:10-8:10 Eight Bold Souls, with special appearance by Dee Alexander
  • 8:30-9:30 Ornette Coleman
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
  • Steelin' Jazz Quartet : Lightning George, Rob Block, Bel Small, Aras Biskis
9:00PM
at HotLoft at Fizz Bar, 3220 N Lincoln, 2nd Flr, 773.348.6000 ($15-$12)
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • After Fest Sessions
  • ICP small groups
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
  • Hereafter Jazz Fest
  • David Boykin Expanse
  • Macrocosmic Sound Orchestra
10:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • After Fest
  • Fred Anderson, Kidd Jordan, Harrison Bankhead, Isaiah Spencer with special guests

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.