NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Thursday, May 1st 2008

7:00PM
at the Oakton Elementary School, 463 Ridge Ave, Evanston IL
  • The Song of Roland : A Music Mural — children's opera by James Falzone
7:00PM-11:00PM
at Pirro's Restaurante, 228 Main St, Woodstock IL, 815.337.9100
  • Jazz on the Square — Jam sessions featuring Chicago vocalist Judith Honesty
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Secret Sound, 1344 W 18th Pl
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, May 2nd 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
5:00PM-3:00AM
in the Loop
7:00PM
at the Oakton Elementary School, 463 Ridge Ave, Evanston IL
  • The Song of Roland : A Music Mural — children's opera by James Falzone
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
9:00PM
at the DANK Haus, 4740 N Western, 773.561.9181 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, May 3rd 2008

4:30PM
at Lutheran Church of the Ascension, 460 Sunset Ridge Rd, Northfield IL, 847.446.8335 (Free, donations accepted)
  • Timothy McAllister, Mischa Zupko perform works by Zupko, Etezady, Matheson, Chambers, others
8:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
8:00PM
at Hotcakes Gallery, 3379 N Pierce, Milwaukee WI, 414.961.7714 ($8)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 4th 2008

6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
7:00PM
at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001 ($8-$6)
  • Alternating Currents Live presents
  • Olivia Block — an evening of electroacoustic music
8:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862
  • Ian Torres Big Band
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer

Monday, May 5th 2008

7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
  • The Epicureans : David Gross, Ricardo Donoso, Ryan Mcguire, with Chicago improvisers
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Tuesday, May 6th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Chicago Blues Festival Kick-Off Series
  • Honeyboy Edwards & Paul Kaye
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Koko Trio : Mikel Avery, special guests
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • Jonathan Chen Quartet, with Joe Mills, Jamie Kempkers, Peter Rosenbloom
  • Jamie Kempkers solo
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, May 7th 2008

6:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433
  • Gareth Davis, solo clarinet and electronics
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 (Donation requested)
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
9:00PM
at Sonotheque, 1444 W Chicago, 312.226.7600 ($8)
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
9:00PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024 ($5)
  • Ad Libitum Jazz Series
  • Dan Trudell, Brian O'Hern, Pat Mallinger, Gerald Dowd
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433

Thursday, May 8th 2008

7:00PM-11:00PM
at Pirro's Restaurante, 228 Main St, Woodstock IL, 815.337.9100
  • Jazz on the Square — Jam sessions featuring Chicago vocalist Judith Honesty
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, May 9th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
7:30PM
in the Fulton Recital Hall, 1010 E 59th, 4th Fl, 773.702.8069 (Free)
7:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Photography, 600 S Michigan, 312.494.2655 (Free, reservations recommended)
  • 3 Generaciones de Compositores Mexicanos
  • ICE — music by Julio Estrada, Ignacio Baca Lobera, German Romero
7:30PM
at the Steppenwolf Theater, 1650 N Halsted, 312.335.1650 ($40)
9:00PM
at the Green Lantern Gallery (old location), 1511 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.235.0936
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:00PM
at Hotcakes Gallery, 3379 N Pierce, Milwaukee WI, 414.961.7714
9:00PM
at Quenchers, 2401 N Western, 773.276.9730 (Free)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM-12:30PM
at Glunz Bavarian Haus, 4128 N Lincoln
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801

Saturday, May 10th 2008

3:00PM
at the Skokie Public Library, 5215 Oakton, Skokie IL, 847.673.7774
8:00PM
at Roosevelt University, Ganz Hall, 430 S Michigan, 7th Fl, 312.341.3780 ($14/$7)
  • Murmurs and Waves
  • Ensemble Dal Niente, featuring Gareth Davis, Michael Lewanski, Constance Schoepflin, Ted Mulvey, Matt Oliphant, Mark Holley, Mabel Kwan, Peter Martin, Eric Derr, Janelle Lake, Anne Donaldson Austin Wulliman, Chris Wild — music by Martha Horst, Toru Takemitsu, Alvin Lucier, Jay Alan Yim, Evan Johnson, Wolfgang Rhim
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:00PM
at the AV-aerie, 2000 W Fulton, #310, 312.342.6280
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 11th 2008

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
  • Cory Smythe solo — improvisations and music by Magnus Lindberg, Julio Estrada, Lee Hyla, Carlo Gesualdo
2:00PM
at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001 ($6/$5)
3:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
6:00PM
at the Hyde Park Union Church, 5600 S Woodlawn ($10 suggested donation)
  • Friends Of The Gamelan : Central Javanese Gamelan
6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
8:00PM
at Roosevelt University, Ganz Hall, 430 S Michigan, 7th Fl, 312.341.3780 ($20/$10)
  • Groovin' High, Groovin' Low : CUBE, with members of the AACM, the Chicago Symphony, the Houston Symphony — works by Jody Rockmaker, Arnold Schoenberg, Janice Misurell-Mitchell, Meira Warshauer
8:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, May 12th 2008

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
  • Labycz vs Zarzutzki vs Stephenson vs Fandiño
10:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, May 13th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Koko Trio : Mikel Avery, special guests
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • Absent Sound : Robert G Menard, David M Fort, Joshua Butcher, Kelly Castle, Doreen Girard, Natalia Zielinski, Jordan Brown
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, May 14th 2008

7:30PM
at North Central College, Koten Chapel, 30 North Brainard Street, Naperville IL
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 (Free)
  • Maxwell Street Reunion featuring Dancin' Perkins
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
  • Renée Baker, Chuck Bontrager
9:00PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024 ($5)
  • Ad Libitum Jazz Series
  • Dan Trudell, Brian O'Hern, Pat Mallinger, Gerald Dowd
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433

Thursday, May 15th 2008

7:00PM-11:00PM
at Pirro's Restaurante, 228 Main St, Woodstock IL, 815.337.9100
  • Jazz on the Square — Jam sessions featuring Chicago vocalist Judith Honesty
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, May 16th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801

Saturday, May 17th 2008

8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
  • Stephane Wrembel Trio, with Ari Folman Cohen, Julien Augier — CD Release for "terre des hommes"
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($12 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Lampo, 216 W Chicago, 2nd Fl
  • Jérôme Noetinger, Jean-Luc Guionnet, Will Guthrie
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 18th 2008

3:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
4:00PM
at St Clement Church, 642 W Deming Pl ($25-$40, call 847.331.7842 or 773.501.3091)
  • "The Mystery of Bulgarian Voices" : choir
8:00PM
at the Abbey Pub, 3420 W Grace, 773.478.4408
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, May 19th 2008

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($8 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($14/$12)
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, May 20th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Koko Trio : Mikel Avery, special guests
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at the AV-aerie, 2000 W Fulton, #310, 312.342.6280 ($7)
  • Vertonen
  • Church of Light and Sound
  • Is
  • Jason Gantenberg
  • meah
  • puddle jumper
9:00PM
at Sonotheque, 1444 W Chicago, 312.226.7600 (Free)
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, May 21st 2008

7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Reneé Baker's Mantra Blue Free Orchestra, with Nicole Mitchell, Karl E H Seigfried, George Blanchet, Bruce Nelson, Todd Matthews, Larry Bowen, Ed Moore, Katherine Stubbins, Tony Porter, Steve Berry, James Sanders, Phyllis Sanders
8:30PM-10:30PM
at Boocoo, 1823 Church St, Evanston IL, 847.380.1602
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024 ($5)
  • Ad Libitum Jazz Series
  • Dan Trudell, Brian O'Hern, Pat Mallinger, Gerald Dowd
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433

Thursday, May 22nd 2008

7:00PM-11:00PM
at Pirro's Restaurante, 228 Main St, Woodstock IL, 815.337.9100
  • Jazz on the Square — Jam sessions featuring Chicago vocalist Judith Honesty
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, May 23rd 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
7:30PM
at Roosevelt University, Ganz Hall, 430 S Michigan, 7th Fl, 312.341.3780 (Free)
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($10)
  • George Freeman Quartet
9:00PM
at Pete Miller's, 1557 Sherman, Evanston IL, 847.328.0399
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
  • Rhythm Futur — Gypsy Jazz

Saturday, May 24th 2008

6:00PM
at the Borg Ward, 823 W National Ave, Milwaukee, WI ($7)
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
  • Matt Wilson's Arts and Crafts, with Ron Miles, James Weidman, Martin Wind
9:00PM
at Pete Miller's, 1557 Sherman, Evanston IL, 847.328.0399
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, May 25th 2008

3:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001 ($8-$6)
8:00PM
at the Hindu Temple of Greater Chicago, 10915 Lemont Rd, Lemont IL, 630.972.0300 ($35)
  • Aruna Sairam
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, May 26th 2008

2:00PM-5:00PM
at Shreeji Dwar, 440 W Fullerton Ave, Addison IL, 630.543.3871 ($25-$250)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Miles Davis Birthday Tribute featuring Miles Alumni
  • Robert Irving III, Charles Heath, others TBA
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($8 suggested donation)
  • Roundtable Collective : Saalik Ziyad, Shaun Johnson, Jerome Croswell, Fred Jackson, Willerm Delisfort, Shirazette Tinnin, Jeffery Harris
  • The Ancestral Resurrection Ensemble : Dervain Ternoir, Ray Mosley, Ben Montgomery, C Siddha
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, May 27th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Roosevelt "Hatter" Purifoy, Miss Val
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Koko Trio : Mikel Avery, special guests
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, May 28th 2008

8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
8:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 (Free, $5 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024 ($5)
  • Ad Libitum Jazz Series
  • Dan Trudell, Brian O'Hern, Pat Mallinger, Gerald Dowd
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433

Thursday, May 29th 2008

7:00PM-11:00PM
at Pirro's Restaurante, 228 Main St, Woodstock IL, 815.337.9100
  • Jazz on the Square — Jam sessions featuring Chicago vocalist Judith Honesty
7:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at South Union Arts, 1352 S Union, inside the old church
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, May 30th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Sisai — Traditional music of the Andes
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
8:00PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($6 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
  • Kalyan Pathak's Jazz Mata

Saturday, May 31st 2008

7:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($10 or pay what you can)
  • Kurt Iselt's Astral-Terra Trapeze Unit, with Billy Brimfield, Stu Greenspan, Dan McNaughton, Tim Keenan
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
8:30PM
at the Logan Square Auditorium, 2539 N Kedzie, 773.252.6179 ($15)
9:30PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801 ($15 suggested donation)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.