NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Tuesday, April 1st 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Peter Jones Gallery, 1806 W Cuyler, 2nd Fl, 773.472.6725 ($10 suggested donation)
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Mike Avery and the Koko Trio plus 1
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
10:00PM
at Duffy's Tavern, 420 1/2 W Diversey, 773.549.9090 (Free)
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, April 2nd 2008

6:30PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Calmus Ensemble
7:30PM
at Kennedy-King College, Main Theatre, 740 W 63rd, 773.6O2.5545 ($10)
8:00PM
at the Peter Jones Gallery, 1806 W Cuyler, 2nd Fl, 773.472.6725 ($10 suggested donation)
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024 ($5)
  • Ad Libitum Jazz Series
  • Dan Trudell, Brian O'Hern, Pat Mallinger, Gerald Dowd
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)

Thursday, April 3rd 2008

12:00PM
at the Columbia College Concert Hall, 1014 S Michigan (Free)
7:00PM-11:00PM
at Pirro's Restaurante, 228 Main St, Woodstock IL, 815.337.9100
  • Jazz on the Square — Jam sessions featuring Chicago vocalist Judith Honesty
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($10 suggested donation)

Friday, April 4th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Som Brasil — Brazilian bossa nova, samba, jazz
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
9:00PM
at the DANK Haus, 4740 N Western, 773.561.9181 (Free)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:00PM
at Lilly's, 2515 N Lincoln, 773.525.2422 ($6)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • The VIZITORS : Kenneth Green, Edward Wilkerson, Khari B, Dawe Williams, Dushun Mosley
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($5-$10 suggested donation)

Saturday, April 5th 2008

7:30PM
at Pick-Staiger Hall, 50 Arts Circle Dr, Evanston IL, 847.467.4000 ($12/$7/$5)
  • PLOrk : Princeton Laptop Orchestra
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($15 suggested donation)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • The VIZITORS : Kenneth Green, Edward Wilkerson, Khari B, Dawe Williams, Dushun Mosley
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 6th 2008

2:00PM
at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001
6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862
  • Ian Torres Big Band
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, April 7th 2008

8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Edwin Daugherty, Rodney Gipson, Michael Avery, Dawe Williams
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
  • Mofoe Orisa : Jona Gaster, Charly Barbera, Jessica Rodriguez, Jamie Topper, Isabelino Lano, Jorge Koidde
  • Kaben Kafö
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free)
  • T. Rittmann
  • Molten Truth Trio : Steve Krakow, Jeff Parker, Aleks Tomaszewsk
  • Little Howlin' Wolf
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275 (Free)

Tuesday, April 8th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Jason Steele Ensemble — Original Jazz Guitar Compositions
7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Mike Avery and the Koko Trio plus 1
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, April 9th 2008

8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Camilla Rhodes with Chris Dammann
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 (Free)
9:00PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024 ($5)
  • Ad Libitum Jazz Series
  • Dan Trudell, Brian O'Hern, Pat Mallinger, Gerald Dowd
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

Thursday, April 10th 2008

7:00PM-11:00PM
at Pirro's Restaurante, 228 Main St, Woodstock IL, 815.337.9100
  • Jazz on the Square — Jam sessions featuring Chicago vocalist Judith Honesty
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, April 11th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
  • Craig Baldwin
  • I <3 Presets
8:00PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($15-$45)
  • Chicago Jazz Ensemble, with special guests Randy Brecker, Tom Harrell, Lew Soloff, Terell Stafford — "A Triumph of Trumpets"
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($6 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:00PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024 ($15)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM-1:30PM
at Amphora Restaurant, 7547 N Clark, 773.262.5767

Saturday, April 12th 2008

2:00PM
at Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (Free)
  • Zlatne Uste — music of the Balkans
7:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
8:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($22-$18)
8:00PM
at Rosenthal Fine Art Inc, 3 E Huron, 2nd Flr, 312.475.0700 ($15 donation)
9:00PM
at the AV-aerie, 2000 W Fulton, #310, 312.342.6280 ($7)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 13th 2008

6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
7:00PM
in the Fulton Recital Hall, 1010 E 59th, 4th Fl, 773.702.8069 (Free)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont
  • Fred Lonberg-Holm Solo
  • Matthew White's Fight The Big Bull, with Bob Miller, John Lilley, Jason Scott, Reggie Pace, Bryan Hooten, Cameron Ralston, Rei Alvarez, Pinson Chanselle

Monday, April 14th 2008

8:00PM-10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Famoudou Don Moye, Billy Brimfield, Koko Brunson, Joe Thomas, Enoch Williamson, Clifton Robertson, Babu Atiba
8:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie
  • Brian Jones, J C Kuhl, plus special guests
9:00PM
at Reggie's Music Joint, 2105 S State, 312.949.0120
10:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471

Tuesday, April 15th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • "It's Not Easy" Record Release
  • Joanie Pallotto, with Dave Gordon, John E Magnan, Alejo Poveda, and special guests John Devlin, Bradley Parker Sparrow
4:15PM-5:45PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Mike Avery and the Koko Trio plus 1
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($6)
  • Jeff Parker Organ Quartet, with Scott Burns, Pete Benson, George Fludas
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757

Wednesday, April 16th 2008

3:30PM-4:30PM
at Columbia College Conaway Center, 1104 S Wabash
  • The Swing Doctors : Bryan Pardo, Don Ramon, Steve Asma
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 (Free)
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024 ($5)
  • Ad Libitum Jazz Series
  • Dan Trudell, Brian O'Hern, Pat Mallinger, Gerald Dowd
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)
  • Matthew White's Fight The Big Bull, with Bob Miller, John Lilley, Jason Scott, Reggie Pace, Bryan Hooten, Cameron Ralston, Rei Alvarez, Pinson Chanselle, and special guest Ken Vandermark

Thursday, April 17th 2008

2:00PM
at Harold Washington College, 30 E Lake St, Room 1115 (Free)
  • Fred Anderson, Derick Polk
7:00PM-11:00PM
at Pirro's Restaurante, 228 Main St, Woodstock IL, 815.337.9100
  • Jazz on the Square — Jam sessions featuring Chicago vocalist Judith Honesty
8:00PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024 ($10)
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, April 18th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
8:00PM
at Merit School of Music, 38 S Peoria
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
  • Bob Mintzer Quartet, with Phil Markowitz, Jay Anderson, John Riley
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($5-$10 suggested donation)
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801

Saturday, April 19th 2008

1:00PM-8:00PM
at Atomic Records, 1813 E Locust St, Milwaukee WI, 414.332.3663
1:00PM
at DePaul Concert Hall, 800 W Belden (Free)
  • Friends Of The Gamelan, guest artistic director Joko Sutrisno
  • 2:00PM-4:00PM : Workshop for individuals interested in learning more about gamelan
6:00PM
at Caro d'Offay Gallery, 2204 W North, 773.235.7400 ($8)
7:30PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Pilgrim Congregational Church, 460 Lake St, Oak Park IL
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
  • Bob Mintzer Quartet, with Phil Markowitz, Jay Anderson, John Riley
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($8 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($5-$10 suggested donation)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Amphora Restaurant, 7547 N Clark, 773.262.5767
10:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 20th 2008

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($6)
7:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, April 21st 2008

7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Shashank, with Ganesh Prasad, Parupalli Phalgun
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($6 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S Morgan, 773.837.0145 (Free)
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275 (Free)

Tuesday, April 22nd 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Sonic Liberation Four — Iconclastic Free Jazz and Afro-Cuban Percussion Fusion
7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Sonic Liberation Front
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
10:00PM
at Ronny's, 2101 N California
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, April 23rd 2008

7:00PM
at the Lincoln Park Cultural Center, 2045 N Lincoln Park West, 312.742.7726
  • Ryan Ingebritsen, with video accompaniment by Merkaba Visuals
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 (Free)
  • AfroFolk Series
  • A Tribute to Andy Palacio featuring The Garifuna Collective and Umalali
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
  • Musée Mécanique
  • Via Tania
  • Who Cares How Long You Sink?
9:00PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024 ($5)
  • Ad Libitum Jazz Series
  • Dan Trudell, Brian O'Hern, Pat Mallinger, Gerald Dowd
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, April 24th 2008

7:00PM-11:00PM
at Pirro's Restaurante, 228 Main St, Woodstock IL, 815.337.9100
  • Jazz on the Square — Jam sessions featuring Chicago vocalist Judith Honesty
9:00PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024 ($10)
10:00PM-2:00AM
at the Bijou Theatre, 1349 N Wells, 312.943.5397 ($10 all inclusive beer and wine)
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, April 25th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
8:00PM
at The Flowershop, 2159 W 21st Pl ($7 suggested donation)
8:00PM
at Medicine Park, 2659 W Chicago
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
  • Sonic Liberation Front — Afro Cuban Improvised Jazz

Saturday, April 26th 2008

8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
9:30PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($5-$10 suggested donation)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, April 27th 2008

8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:30PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, April 28th 2008

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($10 suggested donation)
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Hannah Jon Taylor's Artet
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275 (Free)

Tuesday, April 29th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at Sonotheque, 1444 W Chicago, 312.226.7600
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, April 30th 2008

7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
8:30PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 (Free)
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
  • Renée Baker with Poemusici : Phyllis Sanders, Todd Matthews
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.