NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Saturday, March 1st 2008

8:00PM
in the Fulton Recital Hall, 1010 E 59th, 4th Fl, 773.702.8069 (Free)
  • New Music Ensemble — Music of Cage, Hoover, Jolivet, and U of Chicago composers
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
  • Kurt Elling Quartet, with Laurence Hobgood, Rob Amster, Kobie Watkins, plus a special guest
8:00PM
at Sonotheque, 1444 W Chicago, 312.226.7600 ($6)
8:30PM-11:00PM
at Revolution Books, 1103 N Ashland
  • Fundraiser for Revolution Newspaper
  • Asylum : Brennan Connors, Todd Hill, Greg Prickett, Dan Siakel
9:00PM
at the AV-aerie, 2000 W Fulton, #310, 312.342.6280 ($10)
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($6 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • Brother Phil Cohran and Prophecy : Living Legends Tribute
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 2nd 2008

4:00PM
at Ascension Loft, 319 N Albany
6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
8:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
  • Never Enough Hope, small groups
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862 (free)
  • Ian Torres Big Band
9:00PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, March 3rd 2008

8:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($8 suggested donation)
  • Osama Zeadan, Vahi Zakarian, Adel Fadel — traditional music from Iraq and Egypt
8:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
  • Never Enough Hope, small groups
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Tuesday, March 4th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Jeremy Kahn Quartet, with Jim Gailloreto, Larry Kohut, Eric Montzka — Jazz Compositions and Standards
6:30PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • KoKo Trio Jam with Mike Avery
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($7)
9:00PM
at Ronny's, 2101 N California
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
10:00PM
at The Note, 1565 N Milwaukee, 773.365.9000
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, March 5th 2008

8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Jabulani with Ben Gray, Jayvee Montgomery, Joel Wanek
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, March 6th 2008

7:00PM-11:00PM
at Pirro's Restaurante, 228 Main St, Woodstock IL, 815.337.9100
  • Jazz on the Square — Jam sessions featuring Chicago vocalist Judith Honesty
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl ($5 suggested donation)
  • Trust Lost Music Series
  • Call Me On The Allophone
  • Flux Bouquet
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, March 7th 2008

7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
8:00PM
at Buddy Guy's Legends, 754 S Wabash, 312.427.0333
  • Delmark 55th Anniversary All-Star Chicago Blues Tribute
  • Dave Specter, Byther Smith, Jimmy Dawkins, Tail Dragger, Jimmy and Syl Johnson, Little Arthur Duncan, Shirley Johnson, The Big DooWopper, Zora Young, Aaron Moore, Lurrie Bell, Michael Coleman, Eddie Shaw, more TBA
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the AV-aerie, 2000 W Fulton, #310, 312.342.6280 ($7 suggested donation)

Saturday, March 8th 2008

6:00PM-9:00PM
at Columbia College Conaway Center, 1104 S Wabash (Free, reservations recommended : 773.418.0119)
9:00PM
at Lampo, 216 W Chicago, 2nd Fl
9:30PM
at Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W Division, 773.486.9862
  • Health&beauty
  • Sleeping Creepers
  • Enuma Elis
  • Elusive Parallelograms
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($10 suggested donation)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 9th 2008

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5)
2:00PM
at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001 ($6)
3:00PM
at FLATFILEgalleries, 217 N Carpenter, 312.491.1190 (Free)
  • ICE Presents
  • Sonic Meditations : David Schotzko, solo percussion — music by Javier Alvarez, Alvin Lucier, Victor Adan, James Tenney, Iannis Xenakis
6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
8:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, March 10th 2008

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
  • Charley Shallcross, Rob Pleshar
8:00PM-10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275 (Donations welcome)

Tuesday, March 11th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($6)
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • KoKo Trio Jam with Mike Avery
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, March 12th 2008

7:30PM
at Lutkin Memorial Hall, 700 University Pl, Evanston IL ($7-$4)
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

Thursday, March 13th 2008

7:00PM-11:00PM
at Pirro's Restaurante, 228 Main St, Woodstock IL, 815.337.9100
  • Jazz on the Square — Jam sessions featuring Chicago vocalist Judith Honesty
8:00PM
at the Renaissance Society, 5811 S Ellis, Cobb Hall 418, 773.702.8670
  • JACK Quartet : John Pickford Richards, Ari Streisfeld, Christopher Otto, Kevin McFarland — "JACK in the Dark", music by Georg Friedrich Haas, performed in darkness
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • Jim Baker Quartet, with Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Friday, March 14th 2008

7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl ($5)
8:00PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($15-$45)
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Lester Lashley and the Urban Bushmen

Saturday, March 15th 2008

8:00PM
at the Renaissance Society, 5811 S Ellis, Cobb Hall 418, 773.702.8670 (Free)
9:30PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • Magic Squares : Abe Gibson, P Micheal Grego, Travis, Steve Krakow, Alex Wing, Ben Billington
  • Paul Giallorenzo, David Bernabo
  • Duchamp : Jim Ford, Dean Giavaras, Tom Kawasaki, Tom di Cosola, CJ Weber
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Lester Lashley and the Urban Bushmen
10:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)
  • Smalltown Supersound Showcase
  • Kim Hiorthøy
  • Bjørn Torske
  • Diskjokke
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:30PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Adeptive Radiation
  • Children of the Scare Midget
  • Steltch
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 16th 2008

1:30PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552
3:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
5:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($10 suggested donation)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, March 17th 2008

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
  • Son Caribeño : Tony Del Valle, Silo Landor, Hector Del Valle, Gene Rodriguez
  • Fandanguero : Carlos Bueno, Juan Hernandez, Jesus Rojas, Emiliano Rojas
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Famoudou Don Moye's Sun Percussion, with Herb Walker, Koko Brunson, Joe Thomas, Enoch Williamson, Clifton Robertson, Attiba, Lincoln McGraw "Chicago Beau" Beauchamp
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, March 18th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777
8:00PM
at the Renaissance Society, 5811 S Ellis, Cobb Hall 418, 773.702.8670 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • KoKo Trio Jam with Mike Avery
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • Baker Hunt Sandstrom Williams
  • 11:00PM later set : TBA
9:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, March 19th 2008

7:00PM
at the Lincoln Park Cultural Center, 2045 N Lincoln Park West, 312.742.7726 (Free, limited seating)
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 (Free)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)

Thursday, March 20th 2008

7:00PM-11:00PM
at Pirro's Restaurante, 228 Main St, Woodstock IL, 815.337.9100
  • Jazz on the Square — Jam sessions featuring Chicago vocalist Judith Honesty
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, March 21st 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • The Dadabeat — International jazz fusion
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
8:00PM
at the AV-aerie, 2000 W Fulton, #310, 312.342.6280
9:00PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
  • SPIZM : Dave Z Marsalek, Pablo Pascoll
  • KB Duo : Brendan Joyce, Kirk Markarian
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($10 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • Petting Zoo : Tom Abbs, M P Landis — documentary and live multimedia performance
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
11:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)

Saturday, March 22nd 2008

8:30PM
at Nimrod Systems, 200 W Superior, Ste 310, 312.661.0101 ($20 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl ($5)
9:00PM
at Lampo, 216 W Chicago, 2nd Fl
  • John Bischoff
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024 ($10/$8)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 23rd 2008

8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, March 24th 2008

8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($3 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275

Tuesday, March 25th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl ($5)
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • KoKo Trio Jam with Mike Avery
8:40PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, March 26th 2008

7:00PM
at the Lincoln Park Cultural Center, 2045 N Lincoln Park West, 312.742.7726 (Free, limited seating)
7:30PM
at the Chopin Theatre, 1543 W Division, 773.278.1500 ($10/$12)
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl ($5)
8:00PM
at the Lakeshore Theater, 3175 N Broadway, 773.472.3492
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Holus Bolus : Josh Sinton, Jeremy Udden, Peter Bitenc, Mike Pride
8:30PM SHARP
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 (Donation requested)
8:30PM-10:30PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 (Free)
  • AfroFolk Series
  • Dan Boadi and Ghannata
9:00PM
at Brown Rice, 4432 N Kedzie ($5 suggested donation)
  • Violin Trio : Renée Baker, Todd Matthews, Phyllis Sanders
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8)
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($6)
10:30PM
at Darkroom, 2210 W Chicago, 773.276.1411 ($5/Free before 11PM)

Thursday, March 27th 2008

7:00PM-11:00PM
at Pirro's Restaurante, 228 Main St, Woodstock IL, 815.337.9100
  • Jazz on the Square — Jam sessions featuring Chicago vocalist Judith Honesty
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Friday, March 28th 2008

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Roksonaki — Contemporary and traditional music from Kazakhstan
7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
7:30PM
at Danny's, 1951 W Dickens, 773.489.6457 (Free)
7:30PM
at Merit School of Music, 38 S Peoria ($20/$10)
  • Viola Fantasy : CUBE — chamber music for the viola by Bruce Saylor, Eleanor Cory, Gyula Fekete, Samuel Cole, and music by Brian Ferneyhough, Lawrence Axelrod
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM
at the Viaduct Theater, 3111 N Western, 773.296.6024 ($10/$8)

Saturday, March 29th 2008

9:30PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
9:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, March 30th 2008

5:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($10 suggested donation)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
8:00PM
at Uncommon Ground, 1401 W Devon, 773.465.9801 ($10 donation)
  • Dimitri Vassilakis Quartet, with Dennis Luxion, Bill Harrison, Phil Gratteau
9:00PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer

Monday, March 31st 2008

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275 (Free)

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.