NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Monday, October 1st 2007

7:00PM
at Gallery 37, 66 E Randolph, 312.744.8925 (Free, tickets required)
7:00PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
7:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Lloyd Wilson's Hammond B3 Organ Trio
10:00PM
at the Bad Dog Tavern, 4535 N Lincoln, 773.334.4040 (Free)
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275 (Free)

Tuesday, October 2nd 2007

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
8:30PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
9:00PM
at Quenchers, 2401 N Western, 773.276.9730
  • 5th Annual Chicago Gypsy Jazz Festival
  • Gypsy Jazz Jam Session
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 3rd 2007

9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($6)
9:00PM
at the Mutiny, 2428 N Western, 773.486.7774
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433

Thursday, October 4th 2007

7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:00PM
at Katerina's, 1920 W Irving Park, 773.348.7592
  • 5th Annual Chicago Gypsy Jazz Festival
  • screening of Latcho Drom
  • 10:00PM Flamenco Night featuring Chiara Mangiameli, Alfonso Ponticelli, Diego Alonso, Kassandra Kochoshis
7:00PM-11:00PM
at Pirro's Restaurante, 228 Main St, Woodstock IL, 815.337.9100
  • Jazz on the Square — Jam sessions featuring Chicago vocalist Judith Honesty
7:30PM
at the First Presbyterian Church in Evanston, 1427 Chicago Ave, Evanston IL ($15 suggested donation)
7:30PM
at Treat Restaurant, 1616 N Kedzie, 773.772.1201 ($6)
  • Fly Trap
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, October 5th 2007

7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
7:30PM
in Loyola Park, 1230 W Greenleaf (Free)
  • Ken Chaney Xperience Reunion : Ken Chaney, Ben and Barbara Farnandis, Ann and Susan Ward
8:00PM
at the Cactus Club, 2496 S Wentworth, Milwaukee WI, 414.482.0160
9:00PM
at the DANK Haus, 4740 N Western, 773.561.9181 (Free)
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl ($5)
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
  • 5th Annual Chicago Gypsy Jazz Festival
  • Flamenco Night featuring Chiara Mangiameli, Alfonso Ponticelli, Diego Alonso, Kassandra Kochoshis
  • Stephane Wrembel Trio
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597

Saturday, October 6th 2007

2:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
6:00PM-10:00PM
at Rosenthal Fine Art Inc, 3 E Huron, 2nd Flr, 312.475.0700 ($75)
8:00PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
8:00PM
at South Union Arts, 1352 S Union, inside the old church
9:00PM
at Sonotheque, 1444 W Chicago, 312.226.7600
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 7th 2007

11:00AM-4:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
1:00PM-6:00PM
at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660
  • Intonation/MCA: Rock/Art
6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
7:30PM
at the Lutheran Church of the Resurrection, 8450 N Shermer Rd, Niles IL, 847.965.8210 (Free)
  • Frank D'Rone, with Bobby Schiff, Nick Tountas, Rusty Jones
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl ($5)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
8:00PM
at the Renaissance Society, 5811 S Ellis, Cobb Hall 418, 773.702.8670
9:00PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer

Monday, October 8th 2007

7:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Lloyd Wilson's Hammond B3 Organ Trio
8:00PM-10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
10:00PM
at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471

Tuesday, October 9th 2007

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Marc Courtney Johnson and the Dan Cray Trio with Clark Sommers, Greg Wyser-Pratt
8:30PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 10th 2007

8:00PM
at Boocoo, 1823 Church St, Evanston IL, 847.380.1602 ($5)
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433

Thursday, October 11th 2007

7:00PM-11:00PM
at Pirro's Restaurante, 228 Main St, Woodstock IL, 815.337.9100
  • Jazz on the Square — Jam sessions featuring Chicago vocalist Judith Honesty
8:00PM
at South Union Arts, 1352 S Union, inside the old church
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, October 12th 2007

7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
7:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($28)
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
10:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($28)

Saturday, October 13th 2007

1:00PM
at the Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell, 773.324.5520 (Free)
7:00PM
at Hotcakes Gallery, 3379 N Pierce, Milwaukee WI, 414.961.7714
8:00PM
at the Symphony Center, 220 S Michigan, 312.294.3000
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl ($5)
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($15)
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 14th 2007

6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($12)
9:00PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, October 15th 2007

7:00PM
at Gallery 37, 66 E Randolph, 312.744.8925 (Free, tickets required)
7:00PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
7:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
8:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900

Tuesday, October 16th 2007

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
7:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777
8:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
8:30PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Ben Gray Trio
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
10:00PM
at Quenchers, 2401 N Western, 773.276.9730
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 17th 2007

7:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Thomas Bucker and Friends : with Roscoe Mitchell, Douglas Ewart, Peter Gena, "Blue" Gene Tyranny, David Wessel, Matthias Kaul
8:00PM
at Boocoo, 1823 Church St, Evanston IL, 847.380.1602 ($5)
9:00PM
at the Cactus Club, 2496 S Wentworth, Milwaukee WI, 414.482.0160
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433

Thursday, October 18th 2007

7:00PM-11:00PM
at Pirro's Restaurante, 228 Main St, Woodstock IL, 815.337.9100
  • Jazz on the Square — Jam sessions featuring Chicago vocalist Judith Honesty
7:00PM
at the Zhou B Center, 1029 W 35th, 773.523.0200 ($15 suggested donation)
  • Opera Cabal's Delusions 2007 Festival
  • 7:00PM Brett Baker — Art Opening
  • 7:30PM Phyllis Chen, Robert Dietz — The Uncaged Toy Piano Roadshow : part 1
  • 8:00PM Asylum — free jazz improvisation
  • 8:30PM Opera Cabal — "Ursularia" by DeMaison, Eliot
9:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • ESP Project : Eliel Sherman Storey, Paul Fenner, Selah Allen, Dawe Williams
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • Konk Pack : Thomas Lehn, Tim Hodgkinson, Roger Turner

Friday, October 19th 2007

7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
7:00PM
at the Zhou B Center, 1029 W 35th, 773.523.0200 ($15 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
  • Sean Jones Sextet
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Thurman Barker Trio

Saturday, October 20th 2007

3:00PM
at the Zhou B Center, 1029 W 35th, 773.523.0200 ($15 suggested donation)
  • Opera Cabal's Delusions 2007 Festival
  • 3:00PM Third Coast Percussion — works by Skidmore, Reich, Brostrom, Muhly, Cage
  • 4:00PM Opera Cabal — works by Berio, Schwitters, Amherkanian
  • 4:30PM Phyllis Chen, Robert Dietz — The Uncaged Toy Piano Roadshow : part 2
  • 5:00PM Nonsense Co. — new works by Rick Burkhardt
  • 9:30PM Opera Cabal — "Ursularia" by DeMaison, Eliot
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Thurman Barker Trio (drums)
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:00PM
at Strawdog Theatre, 3829 N Broadway, 773.528.9696
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 21st 2007

3:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
5:00PM
at Dominican University, 7900 W Division St, River Forest IL ($20)
6:00PM-8:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • AACM Great Black Music Ensemble with Thurman Barker
7:00PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 ($65)
  • Jazz Showcase Benefit Concert
  • Ramsey Lewis Trio — reservations: 312.266.4935, jazzshowcase.com
7:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
  • "Jazz Muze" opening
  • readings by Kathryn Gauthier and Ilene Sandman, inspired by free jazz
7:00PM
at the Zhou B Center, 1029 W 35th, 773.523.0200 ($15 suggested donation)
  • Opera Cabal's Delusions 2007 Festival
  • 7:00PM Asylum — free jazz improvisation
  • 8:00 Nonsense Co. — new works by Rick Burkhardt
  • 9:00 Third Coast Percussion — new Works by Takemitsu, Farina, Cage
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
9:00PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer
10:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont

Monday, October 22nd 2007

7:00PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
7:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Tuesday, October 23rd 2007

12:15PM
at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Typhanie Monique, Neal Alger
7:30PM
at Harris Theater, 205 E Randolph, 312.334.7777 ($30)
8:30PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • Kuki Boatwright
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 24th 2007

7:30PM
in The Lab, room 105 in Louis Hall, 1877 Campus Dr, Evanston IL ($5 suggested donation)
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 ($8)
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
9:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Winds Café, 2657 N Kedzie, 773.489.7478
10:00PM
at the Tonic Room, 2447 N Halsted , 773.248.8400 ($5)

Thursday, October 25th 2007

6:00PM-9:00PM
at the Peter Jones Gallery, 1806 W Cuyler, 2nd Fl, 773.472.6725 ($10 suggested donation)
7:00PM-11:00PM
at Pirro's Restaurante, 228 Main St, Woodstock IL, 815.337.9100
  • Jazz on the Square — Jam sessions featuring Chicago vocalist Judith Honesty
8:00PM
at Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
9:00PM
at Fuck Mountain, 1278 N Milwaukee Ave ($5)
  • Judith Swan
  • Them, Roaring Twenties
  • SPIZM with Dave Z Marsalek, Pablo Pascoll
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
  • 2nd Annual Chicago Calling Arts Festival
  • Zimbabwe Nkenya, Douglas Ewart, Alpha Bruton, Ed Roberson, Mike Nelson
10:00PM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616

Friday, October 26th 2007

7:00PM-10:00PM
at Ethiopian Diamond, 6120 N Broadway, 773.338.6100
7:00PM-12:00AM
at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10 suggested donation)
7:00PM
at the Old Town School, 4544 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($20/$18)
  • Yuri Yunakov's Romani (Gypsy) Wedding Band
8:00PM
at South Union Arts, 1352 S Union, inside the old church
  • Abe Gibson Gtar Orchestre — "An Electric Prayer For Derek Bailey"
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
  • Astral Project : Tony Dagradi, Steve Masakowski, James Singleton, John Vidacovich
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050

Saturday, October 27th 2007

2:00PM
at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland, 3rd Fl, 773.278.1664 (Free)
  • Peter Brötzmann solo — on occasion of the Brötzmann exhibit, Oct 26 - Nov 30
3:00PM-6:00PM
at Mess Hall, 6932 N Glenwood, 773.465.4033 (Free)
  • 2nd Annual Chicago Calling Arts Festival
  • Jessie Levine, Rob Pleshar, Jon Godston
  • several other performances — visit link above for details
8:00PM-1:00AM
at Chiopolis, 2739 W North, 773.252.3400
  • 2007 Masquerade Ball
  • Menowah
  • Evening Grey
  • Mysterium
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
  • Astral Project : Tony Dagradi, Steve Masakowski, James Singleton, John Vidacovich
8:00PM
at the Subterranean, 2011 W North, 773.278.6600 ($5)
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552

Sunday, October 28th 2007

2:00PM
at Fullerton Hall, the Art Institute, 111 S Michigan ($25, reservations recommended)
  • Frame : Russell Hershow, Katinka Kleijn, Daniel Armstrong, Cynthia Yeh Strauss, Ernie Adams, Greg Ward, Scott Hesse — music by Feldman, Schlumpf, Ward, Wolff, Rzewski, and improvisation session
2:00PM
at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001 ($3)
8:00PM
at the AV-aerie, 2000 W Fulton, #310, 312.342.6280 ($8)
8:00PM-10:00PM
at the Morseland, 1218 W Morse, 773.764.8900
8:00PM
at the Peter Jones Gallery, 1806 W Cuyler, 2nd Fl, 773.472.6725
9:00PM-12:00AM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050 ($5)
  • Jazz Jam with Isaiah Spencer

Monday, October 29th 2007

7:00PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
7:30PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Bad Dog Tavern, 4535 N Lincoln, 773.334.4040 (Free)
10:00PM
at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275 (Free)

Tuesday, October 30th 2007

12:15PM
at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • "Chicago Piano Forms"
8:30PM
at Hotti Biscotti, 3545 W Fullerton, 773.772.9970
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM-1:00PM
at the Charleston, 2076 N Hoyne, 773.489.4757
11:00PM
at Rodan, 1530 N Milwaukee, 773.276.7036

Wednesday, October 31st 2007

8:00PM
at Boocoo, 1823 Church St, Evanston IL, 847.380.1602 ($5)
9:00PM
at the Velvet Lounge, 67 E Cermak, 312.791.9050
10:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.