NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Wednesday, November 13th 2019

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$10)
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 (Free)
  • Joel Paterson Trio
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Ricky Alexander
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Context Series 004
  • Jeff Kimmel, Zach Good, David Fletcher, Nick Meryhew, Chris Kimmons, Andrew Clinkman, Jakob Heinemann, Eli Namay
9:30PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Thursday, November 14th 2019

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
7:30PM
in Fulton Recital Hall, 1010 E 59th, 4th Fl, 773.702.8069 (Free)
8:00PM
at Eighth Blackbird Studio, 4045 N Rockwell ($10 suggested donation)
  • Aux In Friendraiser: Unlikely Pairings/Rock band
  • John Corkill, Ross Lafleur, Louise Chan, Phil Pierick — music by Louis Andriessen, Dan VanHassel, Chaya Czernowin, Adrian Knight, Betsy Jolas
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($15)

Friday, November 15th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
  • Emmaline
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Elastro A/V Night Three
  • Ritwik Banerji & The Astromusicologists, with Jeff Kimmel, Scott Rubin, Liliana Wosko, Will Faber, Nick Alvarez
  • Three Hands Clapping : Rebecca McDaniel, Henry Stewart, Ben Zucker
  • Claire Rousay, Kim Alpert
9:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Saturday, November 16th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:30PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee ($5 suggested donation)
  • Gather
  • Meg Leary
  • »radiant devices«
8:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, November 17th 2019

7:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Morton Feldman Piano & String Quartet
  • Christopher Narloch, Myra Hinrichs, Min Park, Nicholas Jeffery, Kelly Quesada
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Two-Way Street : Adam Lion, Ashlee Booth, with Matt Nelson
9:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($15) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Dan Weiss Trio with Jacob Sacks, Thomas Morgan

Monday, November 18th 2019

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Mai Sugimoto, Molly Jones
8:00PM
at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free, RSVP)
  • Caterina Barbieri
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Ed Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, November 19th 2019

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Clif Wallace Quintet

Wednesday, November 20th 2019

6:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Impro Jam Series
8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Stile Nu : Anne Timberlake, Adriane Post, Pauline Kempf, Kiyoe Matsuura, Reynaldo Patiño, Paul Dwyer, Wesley Shen
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($8) (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)

Thursday, November 21st 2019

12:00PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
  • Wurtz-Berger Duo
7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
7:30PM
at Thalia Hall, 1807 S Allport, 312.526.3851 ($30-$18)
  • Kikagaku Moyo with Minami Deutsch
8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Outronaut
  • Tony Richards Trio
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Stile Nu Presents
  • Wesley Shen

Friday, November 22nd 2019

7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($38)
  • Craig Taborn, Kris Davis
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Afro+naut Lab : Performance Matters Pt 3
8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
10:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)

Saturday, November 23rd 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
2:00PM-12:00AM
at Epworth United Methodist Church, 5253 N Kenmore ($12-$10)
  • Chicago Experimental Music Festival
  • Reader Advisor
  • The Handpan Project
  • Malice Coltrane
  • Chloe Lin and Friends
  • Johanna Brock
  • TOA Heavy Industries
  • MAGICK POTION
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
10:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, November 24th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • Zafa Presents String Quartet +/ : Hannah Christiansen, Emelinda Escobar, Yelley Taylor, Audrey Q Snyder, Josh Graham — music by Eliza Brown, Gemma Peacocke, Alice Ping Yee Ho, Kaija Saariaho, Leila Adu-Gilmore

Monday, November 25th 2019

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Jeff Goulet + guest
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, November 26th 2019

8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Friday, November 29th 2019

10:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)
  • Mama Roux

Saturday, November 30th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, December 1st 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Josh Miller — Cassette release
  • Loams
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Monday, December 2nd 2019

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Erik Sowa + guest
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Tuesday, December 3rd 2019

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Gwen's Pat Metheny Project : Aimee Nawrocki, Trevor Hill, Vinny Kabat, TJ Thompson

Wednesday, December 4th 2019

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Impro Jam Series
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 (Free)
10:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Seyler/Harmon/Bedal/Friedman Quartet

Thursday, December 5th 2019

9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, December 6th 2019

7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($15)
  • Grossman Ensemble with Michael Lewanski — music by Tania León, Anthony Cheung, Will Myers, Alison Yun-Fei Jiang
10:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)
  • Bowmanville

Saturday, December 7th 2019

10:30PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)

Sunday, December 8th 2019

4:00PM
at the Glenwood, 6962 N Glenwood, 773.764.7363
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
  • New Music//New Film Collaborative — music by Mary Kouyoumdjian, David Clay Mettens, Daniel Pesca, Leaha Maria Villarreal, Kirsten Volness, video by XUAN

Monday, December 9th 2019

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Tuesday, December 10th 2019

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship

Wednesday, December 11th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$10)
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 (Free)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)

Thursday, December 12th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$5)
9:00PM
at the California Clipper, 1002 N California, 773.384.2547 ($5)
  • Rami Gabriel's Arabic Blues Trio
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Freedom From and Freedom To : 2nd Edition
  • Cristal Sabbagh, with performers TBA

Saturday, December 14th 2019

8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, RSVP)
  • Catherine Lamb, Rebecca Lane
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($17-$15)
  • Xylouris White

Sunday, December 15th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • a•pe•ri•od•ic (42)
  • music by Michael Pisaro, Billie Howard, Kenn Kumpf, Nomi Epstein — Album release

Monday, December 16th 2019

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616

Tuesday, December 17th 2019

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship

Wednesday, December 18th 2019

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
  • Impro Jam Series

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.