NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Saturday, May 25th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:00PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Adiaphora Orchestra plays Adam Shead
  • Johanna Brock, Scott Rubin, Erica Miller, Andrew Scott Young, Jakob Heinemann, Joe Suihkonen, Matt Riggen, Sarah Clausen, Chris Moore, Ben Zucker, Matt Piet, Adam Shead
7:00PM
at the Wicker Park Lutheran Church, 1500 N Hoyne
  • un/becoming: a pygmalion story
  • NONopera featuring Harrah Friedlander, Ilana Goldstein, Elenna Sindler, Michaella Cipriani, Alexandria Hill, Denielle Wilson, Brian Gale — music by Kate Soper, Susan Botti, Juliana Hall, Sofia Gubaidulina, Kaija Saariaho, Karin Rehnqvist, Meredith Monk, Juliana Hall, Jessie Montgomery, Libby Larsen, Hannah Kendall
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • Eli Winter
  • Sam Wagster
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($25, or $40 festival pass)
  • Transference Fest 2019 : Night Two
  • Ikue Mori and friends
  • King Vision Ultra (Geng)
  • Bergsonist
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • ONO
  • Buck Gooter
  • Lilac
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, May 26th 2019

2:00PM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($5) (wheelchair-accessible)
8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Clem Leek
  • Mykel Boyd
  • piv-ots : Nicholas Burrage
  • Christopher Elmore
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation) (wheelchair-accessible)

Monday, May 27th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8) (wheelchair-accessible)
7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Alisa Kolot, Matt Riggen, Caleb Willitz
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Chris Pitsiokos Solo
  • Dan Thatcher's Sift, with Jim Schram, Nate Friedman
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, May 28th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Erwin Helfer
8:30PM
at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Here & Now : Neil Carson, Wills McKenna, Carl Kennedy, Kellen Boersma, Stevenson Valentor

Wednesday, May 29th 2019

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Chris Misch-Bloxdorf Nonet
  • Chris Shuttleworth Quartet

Thursday, May 30th 2019

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • The Herbsaint Band

Friday, May 31st 2019

7:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($50)
  • Elastic Arts 2nd Annual Benefit
  • Honoring Travis, featuring William Parker, Hamid Drake, AJ McClennon, DJ Bonita Appleblunt, more TBA
8:00PM
at Prop Thtr, 3502 N Elston ($15)
  • Apple Pie - a play in 13 words and 4 movements
  • Play with live chamber music — music by Sofia Gubaidulina, Ben Johnston, Galina Ustvolskaya, Charles Ives

Saturday, June 1st 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at Prop Thtr, 3502 N Elston ($15)
  • Apple Pie - a play in 13 words and 4 movements
  • Play with live chamber music — music by Sofia Gubaidulina, Ben Johnston, Galina Ustvolskaya, Charles Ives
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, June 2nd 2019

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Four Letter Words : Jake Wark, Matt Piet, Bill Harris

Monday, June 3rd 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Bill Harris, Peter Maunu
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, June 4th 2019

9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Wednesday, June 5th 2019

8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5)
  • Impro Jam Series hosted by Chloe Lin, Kevin McGrath
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
10:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)

Thursday, June 6th 2019

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
8:00PM
at Dorian's, 1939 W North Ave, 773.687.9824
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, June 7th 2019

7:30PM
at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($15)
  • Grossman Ensemble — music by Kate Soper, Steve Lehman, Joungbum Lee, David Dzubay
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($10-$5)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10-$8) (wheelchair-accessible)

Saturday, June 8th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, RSVP)
  • Anthony Pateras
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, June 9th 2019

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Josh Harlow, Joe Suihkonen
  • Aliya Ultan, Eric Singh
  • Natedal : Eden Girma, Natalie G, Aliya Ultan

Monday, June 10th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8) (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, June 11th 2019

9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)

Wednesday, June 12th 2019

9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Max Bessesen Quartet with Nathan Friedman, Eric Krouse, Ethan Philion

Thursday, June 13th 2019

7:00PM
at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard

Saturday, June 15th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, June 16th 2019

8:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Doll Food : Lri LaPelusa
  • Johanna Brock
  • Morher : Ambrosia Bardos
  • Tenguyawn : Dan Ahrendt
  • Sara Goodman
  • Ali Hunger

Monday, June 17th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Wendy Eisenberg
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Supermoon : Dan Hansen, Erica Miller
  • Scott Rubin, Jakob Heinemann, Erik Sowa
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, June 18th 2019

9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Wednesday, June 19th 2019

9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)

Thursday, June 20th 2019

12:00PM-12:45PM
at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
  • Blackbird Creative Lab Alumni
7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck

Saturday, June 22nd 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, June 23rd 2019

8:00PM
at Martyrs', 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 ($15-$12) (wheelchair-accessible)

Monday, June 24th 2019

7:30PM
at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8) (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Wednesday, June 26th 2019

9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($10-$5) (wheelchair-accessible)

Thursday, June 27th 2019

7:00PM
at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
  • Musicians Alliance Open Mic Hosted by Chuckaluck

Saturday, June 29th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.