NOW IS · A CHICAGO MUSIC CALENDAR

Wednesday, January 23rd 2019

8:30PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
  • Splice Series
  • Carol Genetti, Norman W Long, Wilson Tanner Smith, Brandon Quarles
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
  • Natural Information Society
  • Hieroglyphic Being and J.I.T.U Ahn Sahm Buhl
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($5-$10 donation) (wheelchair-accessible)

Thursday, January 24th 2019

6:30PM
at Apple Michigan Avenue, 401 N Michigan, 312.529.9500
  • Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Joe Adamik, with Lewis Achenbach
8:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5)
  • Rivka Yeker
  • KG Price
  • Neutrals : Evan Miller, Andrew Seivert
  • Kimberly Sutton, Alexander Adams
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • ~Nois Saxophone Quartet : Brandon Quarles, Hunter Bockes, Jordan Lulloff, János Csontos
  • Fat Pigeon : Emily Beisel, Craig Davis Pinson, Luis Fernando Amaya
9:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Hymn of the 7th Galaxy
  • Curt Bley Quartet with Ernie Denov, Peter Saxe, Eric Montzka

Friday, January 25th 2019

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Solipse — LP release
  • Not For You
  • The Astounds
  • Kill Scenes
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Hong Kong
  • Scorpio Moon

Saturday, January 26th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
7:00PM
at Transition East, 2548 E 83rd, 1st Fl, 773.221.7748 ($10)
  • Black Praxis Project Reprise
  • Eliel Sherman Storey, David Boykin, Davu Seru, special guest Jamal R Moore
8:00PM
in Fulton Recital Hall, 1010 E 59th, 4th Fl, 773.702.8069 ($15 donation)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, January 27th 2019

7:30PM
at The Boxcar, 1113 W Berwyn, 773.649.3186
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Adiaphora Orchestra plays Adam Shead
  • Scott Rubin, Erica Miller, Jakob Heinemann, Sarah Clausen, Chris Moore, Matt Riggen, Joe Suihkonen, Ben Zucker, Matt Piet, Tony Piazza, Adam Shead

Monday, January 28th 2019

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Cory Lyons, Kimberly Sutton
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, January 29th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
  • High Concept Labs Residency
  • featuring Aram Han Sifuentes, N.N.N. Cook, dropshift dance, Anthony Janas
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Hong Kong Residency
  • Earth Sessions Vol IV : Spirit

Wednesday, January 30th 2019

9:00PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Matt Murphy, Dan Bitney
  • Gone Valley

Thursday, January 31st 2019

8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Kaia String Quartet : Victoria Moreira, Naomi Culp, Amanda Grimm, Hope Shepherd DeCelle — CD release
8:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • High-Hat Second Line

Friday, February 1st 2019

8:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($15)
8:00PM
at Orotund Music, 3323 W Armitage
  • Josh Stokes & Blaqstarr
  • Malci
  • /jəˈraf/f

Saturday, February 2nd 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($15)
  • Chicago Psych Fest X
  • Dos Santos Anti-Beat Orquesta
  • Vee Dee
  • Suns of Hydra
  • SiP
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, February 3rd 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Gregory Oakes

Monday, February 4th 2019

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
  • Matt Murphy, Sam Wagster, Skyler Rowe
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Kyle Madsen Trio with Ben Dillinger, Reuben Garza
  • Sam Pilnick Nonet with Max Bessessen, Joey Rosin, Emily Kuhn, Euan Edmonds, Ben Cruz, Meghan Stagl, Ben Dillinger, Matthew Smalligan
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, February 5th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Erwin Helfer
8:00PM
at the Symphony Center, 220 S Michigan, 312.294.3000 (Free, reservation required)
  • Civic Orchestra of Chicago — music by Rodrigo Bussad Cesar, Pierce Gradone, Jack Hughes, Alison Yun-Fei Jiang, Maria Kaoutzani, Joungbum Lee, David Clay Mettens, Theodore Moore, Will Myers
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Wednesday, February 6th 2019

7:00PM-12:00PM
at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5-$10 suggested donation)
  • Slate Arts Impro Jam one year anniversary party
8:00PM
at Thalia Hall, 1807 S Allport, 312.526.3851 ($31-$45)
  • Ólafur Arnalds
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Rob Frye Trio with Max Beckman, Nick Kabat
10:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Chris Shuttleworth Quartet

Thursday, February 7th 2019

8:30PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
  • Soul Message Band : Chris Forman, Tom Garling, Lee Rothenberg, Greg Rockingham
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
  • Daniel Wyche, Ryan Packard
  • Angel Bat Dawid & The Brothahood, with Julian Otis, Xris Espinoza, Norman Long, Adam Zanolini, Isaiah Collier

Friday, February 8th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)

Saturday, February 9th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$17)
  • Ben Wendel Seasons Band, with Aaron Parks, Gilad Hekselman, Matt Brewer, Eric Harland
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Mothership 9 Series: Inaugural Event
  • Angel Bat Dawid with Eliel Sherman Storey, Sojourner Zenobia, Xristian Espinoza
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, February 10th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
  • Jonathan Hannau — music by Craig Davis Pinson, Gerard Pesson, Jonathan Hannau, Olga Neuwirth
  • Aether Eos : Leah Asher, Christopher Goddard — music by Rebecca Saunders, Leah Asher, Eric Wubbels
9:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation) (wheelchair-accessible)

Monday, February 11th 2019

9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
  • Alex Murphy Trio with Matt Ulery, Jeremy Cunningham
  • Emily Kuhn's Helios Ensemble with Mercedes Inez Martinez, Max Bessesen, Lucia Thomas, Erendira Izguerra, Christine Fliginger, Danny Hoppe, Evan Levine, Gustavo Cortiñas
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, February 12th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Wednesday, February 13th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)

Thursday, February 14th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25-$20)
  • Harriet Tubman : Brandon Ross, Melvin Gibbs, JT Lewis
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Friday, February 15th 2019

6:00PM-12:00AM
at the Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S Michigan
8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • Minor Moon
  • NIKKA
  • Storm Jameson

Saturday, February 16th 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
6:00PM-12:00AM
at the Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S Michigan
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, February 17th 2019

6:00PM-12:00AM
at the Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S Michigan
7:30PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
8:00PM
at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard ($15-$10)

Monday, February 18th 2019

9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, February 19th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Thursday, February 21st 2019

9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)

Saturday, February 23rd 2019

1:30AM-3:45AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Late Night on Friday
  • After-Hours Jazz Jam Session hosted by The Green Mill Quartet : Eric Schneider, Dennis Luxion, Steven Hashimoto, Rick Shandling
9:00PM
at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
11:45PM-5:00AM
at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 (wheelchair-accessible)

Sunday, February 24th 2019

Monday, February 25th 2019

7:30PM
at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
9:00PM
at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
9:00PM
at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($20)
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Tuesday, February 26th 2019

7:30PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Erwin Helfer
9:00PM
at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (wheelchair-accessible)
  • Tuesday Night Fellowship
9:30PM
at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)

Wednesday, February 27th 2019

8:30PM
at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
  • The Chicago Composers' Big Band : Jim Barbick, Alex Blomarz, Natalie Lande, Aaron McEvers, Jenna Przybysz, Michael Nearpass, Nick Roach, Thom Schwartz, Josh Torrey, Ryan Adamsons, John Dorhauer, Jon Rarick, Justin Woodward, Ariel Glassman, Carl Kennedy, Jon Wenzel

A main cause of philosophical disease—an unbalanced diet: one nourishes one's thinking with only one kind of example.